THE SOCIETY OF WEST END THEATRE AWARDS 1977

Awards announced: 1977

Designer of the Year

Winner:

* John Napier for King Lear, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* John Bury for Volpone, at the National
* Ralph Koltai for Rosmersholm, at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
* John Napier for King Lear, RSC at the Aldwych
* Timothy O’Brien & Tazeena Firth for Tales from the Vienna Woods, at the National

Director of the Year

Winner:

* Clifford Williams for Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Michael Blakemore for Privates on Parade, RSC at the Aldwych
* Bernard Miles for The Fire That Consumes, at the Mermaid
* Trevor Nunn for Macbeth, RSC at the Warehouse
* Clifford Williams for Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych

Actor of the Year in a Revival

Winner:

* Ian McKellen for Pillars of the Community, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Alan Howard for Wild Oats, RSC at the Aldwych
* Derek Jacobi for Hamlet, at the Old Vic
* Ian McKellen for Pillars of the Community, RSC at the Aldwych
* Donald Sinden for King Lear, RSC at the Aldwych

Actress of the Year in a Revival

Winner:

* Judi Dench for Macbeth, RSC at the Warehouse

Nominees:

* Francesca Annis for Troilus and Cressida, RSC at the Aldwych
* Judi Dench for Macbeth, RSC at the Warehouse
* Susan Fleetwood for The Plough and The Stars, at the National
* Janet Suzman for Hedda Gabler, at the Duke of York’s

Actor of the Year in a New Play

Winner:

* Michael Bryant for State of Revolution, at the National

Nominees:

* Colin Blakely for Just Between Ourselves, at the Queen’s
* Michael Bryant for State of Revolution, at the National
* Alec Guinness for The Old Country, at the Queen’s
* Ralph Richardson for The Kingfisher, at the Lyric

Actress of the Year in a New Play

Winner:

Alison Fiske for Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi, at the Mayfair

Nominees:

* Glynis Johns for Cause Celebre, at Her Majesty’s
* Glenda Jackson for Stevie, at the Vaudeville
* Alison Fiske for Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi, at the Mayfair
* Rosemary Leach for Just Between Ourselves, at the Queen’s

Comedy Performance of the Year

Winner:

* Denis Quilley for Privates on Parade, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Jane Carr for Once a Catholic, at the Royal Court and at Wyndham’s
* Joan Hickson for Bedroom Farce, at the National
* Leslie Phillips for Sextet, at the Criterion
* Denis Quilley for Privates on Parade, RSC at the Aldwych

Outstanding Achievement in Opera

Winner:

* Don Giovanni – Glyndebourne production at the NT Lyttelton

Nominees:

* Don Giovanni – Glyndebourne production at the NT Lyttelton
* Toussaint – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum
* The Ice Break – The Royal Opera, at the Royal Opera House
* Werther – English National Opera, at the London Coliseum

Actor of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner:

* Nigel Hawthorne for Privates on Parade, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Nigel Hawthorne for Privates on Parade, RSC at the Aldwych
* Michael Pennington for Romeo and Juliet, RSC at the Aldwych
* Paul Rogers for The Madras House, at the National
* Patrick Ryecart for Candida, at the Albery

Actress of the Year in a Supporting Role

Winner:

* Mona Washbourne for Stevie, at the Vaudeville

Nominees:

* Constance Chapman for Just Between Ourselves, at the Queen’s
* Anna Manahan for The Plough and The Stars, at the National
* Elizabeth Spriggs for Volpone, at the National
* Mona Washbourne for Stevie, at the Vaudeville

Performance of the Year in a Musical

Winner:

* Anna Sharkey for Maggie, at the Shaftesbury

Nominees:

* Charles Augins for Bubbling Brown Sugar, at the Royalty
* Helen Gelzer for Bubbling Brown Sugar, at the Royalty
* Anna Sharkey for Maggie, at the Shaftesbury
* Wayne Sleep for The Point, at the Mermaid

Outstanding Achievement of the Year in Ballet

Winner:

* Romeo and Juliet – London Festival Ballet, at the London Coliseum

Nominees:

* Bejart and the Ballet of the 20th Century, at the London Coliseum
* Romeo and Juliet – London Festival Ballet, at the London Coliseum
* Sleeping Beauty – The Royal Ballet, at the Royal Opera House
* Nureyev and Friends, at the London Coliseum

Comedy of the Year

Winner:

Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Bedroom Farce by Alan Ayckbourn, at the National
* Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols, RSC at the Aldwych
* Once A Catholic by Mary O’Malley, at the Royal Court and at Wyndham’s
* The Kingfisher by William Douglas Home, at the Lyric

Musical of the Year

Winner:

* The Comedy of Errors – adapted by Trevor Nunn, music: Guy Woolfenden, RSC at the Aldwych

Nominees:

* Bubbling Brown Sugar – book: L Mitchell, lyrics and music: E Blake, at the Royalty
* The Comedy of Errors – adapted by Trevor Nunn, music: Guy Woolfenden, RSC at the Aldwych
* I Love My Wife – book: Michael Steward, music: Cy Coleman, at the Prince of Wales
* Something’s Afoot book, music and lyrics by James MacDonald, Davis Vos and Robert Gerlach, at the Ambassadors

Play of the Year

Winner:

* The Fire That Consumes by Henry De Montherlant, at the Mermaid

Nominees:

* Cause Celebre by Terence Rattigan, at Her Majesty’s
* Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi by Pam Gems, at the Mayfair
* State of Revolution by Robert Bolt, at the National
* The Fire That Consumes by Henry De Montherlant, at the Mermaid

The Society’s Special Award

Winner:

* Harry Loman – Stage Doorman, Criterion Theatre