James McAvoy and Leslie Manville announced the 2015 Olivier award nominations at the Rosewood Hotel with musicals Beautiful and Memphis leading the nominations with eight and nine nods respectively, for individual productions.

Highlights:

  • The Young Vic picked up an amazing 11 nominations for their productions of of A View from the Bridge, The Scottsboro Boys, Bull and A Streetcar Named Desire.
  • King Charles III and Bring Up the Bodies have received six and five nominations respectively.
  • Richard Armitage, James McAvoy, Tim Pigott-Smith and Mark Strong have been nominated for best actor
  • Gillian Anderson, Kristin Scott Thomas, Imelda Staunton and Penelope Wilton nominated for best actress.
  • Rupert Goold, Jeremy Herrin, Josie Rourke and Ivo van Hove are all up for best director, while the new play section sees recognition for King Charless III, The Nether, Taken at Midnight, and Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies.
  • Nominees for best new musical include Memphis, Beautiful – The Carole King Musical, Here Lies Love and Sunny Afternoon.
  • The best actress in a musical award sees Katie Brayben nominated for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical, opposite Tamsin Greig for Women On the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Gemma Arterton for Made in Dagenham and Beverley Knight for Memphis.
  • The best actor in a musical category includes Killian Donnelly for Memphis ,Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon, Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys and John Dagliesh for Sunny Afternoon.
  • The musical revival section sees Cats, City of Angels, Porgy and Bess and Miss Saigon all nominated.

Awards to be announced: 12 April 2015, Royal Opera House

NOMINATIONS

BEST ACTOR
Richard Armitage for The Crucible at the Old Vic
James McAvoy for The Ruling Class at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tim Pigott-Smith for King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham’s Theatre
Mark Strong for A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire at the Young Vic
Kristin Scott Thomas for Electra at the Old Vic
Imelda Staunton for Good People at Hampstead Theatre and the Noël Coward Theatre
Penelope Wilton for Taken At Midnight at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
David Calder for The Nether at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Richard Goulding for King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham’s Theatre
John Light for Taken At Midnight at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Nathaniel Parker for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at the Aldwych Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Phoebe Fox for A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre
The Girls playing Iris for The Nether at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Angela Lansbury for Blithe Spirit at the Gielgud Theatre
Lydia Wilson for King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham’s Theatre

VIRGIN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham’s Theatre
The Nether at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Taken At Midnight at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at the Aldwych Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
Handbagged at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Play That Goes Wrong at the Duchess Theatre
Shakespeare In Love at the Noel Coward Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Rupert Goold for King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham’s Theatre
Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring up the Bodies at the Aldwych Theatre
Josie Rourke for City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse
Ivo Van Hove for A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jon Jon Briones for Miss Saigon at the Prince Edward Theatre
John Dagleish for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and the Harold Pinter Theatre
Killian Donnelly for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre
Brandon Victor Dixon for The Scottsboro Boys at the Garrick Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Gemma Arterton for Made in Dagenham at the Adelphi Theatre
Katie Brayben for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre
Tamsin Greig for Women On the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown The Musical at the Playhouse Theatre
Beverley Knight for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Rolan Bell for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre
George Maguire for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and the Harold Pinter Theatre
Ian McIntosh for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre
Jason Pennycooke for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ACTRESS SIN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Samantha Bond for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at the Savoy Theatre
Haydn Gwynne for Women On the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown The Musical at the Playhouse Theatre
Nicole Scherzinger for Cats at the London Palladium
Lorna Want for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre
Here Lies Love at the National Theatre, Dorfman
Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre
Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST REVIVAL
A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre
A Streetcar Named Desire at Young Vic
The Crucible at the Old Vic
My Night With Reg at the Donmar Warehouse and Apollo Theatre
Skylight at Wyndham’s Theatre

MAGIC RADIO BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Cats at the London Palladium
City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse
The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Miss Saigon at the Prince Edward Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Jerry Mitchell for Dirty Rotten Scoundrels The Musical at the Savoy Theatre
Annie-B Parsons for Here Lies Love at the National Theatre, Dorfman
Josh Prince for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre
Sergio Trujillo for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Dance ‘Til Dawn at the Aldwych Theatre
Hetty Feather at the Vaudeville Theatre
La Soiree at La Soiree Spiegeltent

THIS MORNING AUDIENCE AWARD
Billy Elliot The Musical at the Victoria Palace Theatre
Jersey Boys at the Piccadilly Theatre
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The orchestra for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre
David Byrne and Fatboy Slim for Here Lies Love at the National Theatre, Dorfman
David Bryan, Joe DiPietro, Tim Sutton and the Memphis band for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre
Ray Davies for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and the Harold Pinter Theatre

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Jon Clark for King Charles III at the Almeida Theatre and Wyndham’s Theatre
Paule Constable and David Plater for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at the Aldwych Theatre
Howard Harrison for City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Tom Gibbons for A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre
Matt McKenzie for Sunny Afternoon at Hampstead Theatre and the Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre
Brian Ronan for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Rob Jones for City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse
Christopher Oram for Wolf Hall and Bring Up the Bodies at the Aldwych Theatre
Paul Tazewell for Memphis The Musical at the Shaftesbury Theatre
Alejo Vietti for Beautiful – The Carole King Musical at the Aldwych Theatre

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bunny Christie for Made in Dagenham at the Adelphi Theatre
Es Devlin for The Nether at the Duke of York’s Theatre
Rob Jones for City of Angels at the Donmar Warehouse
Jan Versweyveld for A View from the Bridge at the Young Vic and Wyndham’s Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Bull at the Maria at the Young Vic
Four Minutes Twelve Seconds at the Hampstead Downstairs
Juma Sharkah for her performance in Liberian Girl at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Tanya Moodie for her performances in Intimate Apparel at Park Theatre and The House That Will Not Stand at the Tricycle Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
32 Rue Vandenbranden by Peeping Tom at the Barbican
Mats Ek’s Juliet And Romeo by Royal Swedish Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
Tabac Rouge by Compagnie Du Hanneton/James Thierree at Sadler’s Wells

OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE
Christopher Wheeldon for The Winter’s Tale at the Royal Opera House
Crystal Pite for her choreography in the productions of The Associates – A Picture Of You Falling, The Tempest Replica and Polaris at Sadler’s Wells
Rocio Molina for Bosque Ardora at the Barbican
The Elders Project as part of the Elixir Festival at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Benvenuto Cellini at the London Coliseum
Dialogues Des Carmelites at the Royal Opera House
Die Frau Ohne Schatten at the Royal Opera House
The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Jonas Kaufmann for Andrea Chenier and Manon Lescaut at the Royal Opera House
Richard Jones for his direction of The Girl of the Golden West, The Mastersingers Of Nuremberg and Rodelinda at the London Coliseum
The Royal Opera House and Early Opera Company for their offsite programme at the Sam Wanamaker Playhouse and the Roundhouse
Welsh National Opera Chorus for Moses und Aron at the Royal Opera House