Nominations (Shortlist) announced: 17 November 2014
Awards announced: 30 November 2014 at the London Palladium

 

BEST ACTOR

Tom Hiddleston, Coriolanus, Donmar Warehouse

Ben Miles, Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies, RSC Swan and Aldwych

Mark Strong, A View From The Bridge, Young Vic

 

NATASHA RICHARDSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

Gillian Anderson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Young Vic

Helen McCrory, Medea, National Theatre’s Olivier

Tanya Moodie, Intimate Apparel, Ustinov Bath and Park Theatre

Billie Piper, Great Britain, National Theatre’s Lyttelton

Kristin Scott Thomas, Electra, Old Vic

 

NOOK AWARD FOR BEST PLAY

Intimate Apparel, Lynn Nottage, Ustinov Bath and Park Theatre

The James Plays, Rona Munro, Edinburgh Festival Theatre and National Theatre’s Olivier

King Charles III, Mike Bartlett, Almeida and Wyndham’s

The Nether, Jennifer Haley, Royal Court

 

MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry, Skylight, Wyndham’s

Yaël Farber, The Crucible, Old Vic

Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies, RSC Swan and Aldwych

Ivo van Hove, A View From The Bridge, Young Vic

 

CHARLES WINTOUR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT

Barney Norris, Visitors, Arcola

Dan O’Brien, The Body Of An American, Northampton Royal & Derngate and Gate Notting Hill

Beth Steel, Wonderland, Hampstead

 

NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL

Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse

Here Lies Love, National Theatre’s Dorfman

The Scottsboro Boys, Young Vic and Garrick

Sunny Afternoon, Hampstead and Harold Pinter Theatre

 

BEST DESIGN, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH HEAL’S

Bunny Christie, Emil And The Detectives, National Theatre’s Olivier

Es Devlin, American Psycho, Almeida

Mark Henderson, (lighting), Kate Bush’s Before The Dawn, Eventim Apollo

Ashley Martin-Davis, Wonderland, Hampstead

 

EMERGING TALENT AWARD, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH BURBERRY

Matthew Beard for his performance in Skylight, Wyndham’s

John Dagleish for his performance in Sunny Afternoon, Hampstead and Harold Pinter Theatre

Robert Hastie for his direction of My Night With Reg, Donmar Warehouse

Laura Jane Matthewson for her performance in Dogfight, Southwark Playhouse

OTHER AWARDS

Four further special awards will be presented on the night.