Shows performed on the London stage in 2006
(shows played in theatres that are part of the Society of London Theatre).
Source: www.solt.co.uk

2006

39 Steps, The Criterion

A Compás! To The Rhythm Peacock
Aladdin Old Vic
Alain Platel’s vsprs Sadler’s Wells
Alchemist, The National Theatre Olivier
Alice In Wonderland London Coliseum
Amy’s View Garrick
And Then There Were None Gielgud
Andersen Project, The Barbican Theatre
Antony And Cleopatra Globe
Ariodante London Coliseum
Artemis Fowl: Fairies, Fiends and Flatulence Trafalgar Studios 1
As You Desire Me Playhouse
As You Like It Novello
Avenue Q Noël Coward (Albery)

Babe, The Sheep-Pig Open Air
Ballet Boyz: encore Sadler’s Wells
Ballet Flamenco de Andalucía Sadler’s Wells
Ballet Flamenco Sara Baras (Flamenco Festival London)
Sadler’s Wells
Ballet Imperial / Afternoon Of A Faun / The Firebird
Royal Opera House
Ballet Nacional De Cuba: Don Quixote/Magia De La Danza
Sadler’s Wells
Ballet Nacional de Espana (Flamenco Festival London)
Sadler’s Wells
Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo – Programme A, Les Peacock
Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo – Programme B, Les Peacock
Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, Les – Programme 1 Peacock
Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, Les – Programme 2 Peacock
Bangarra Dance Theatre: Bush Sadler’s Wells
Barbiere Di Siviglia, Il Royal Opera House
Bartered Bride, The Royal Opera House
Beckett On Stage – Endgame Barbican Theatre
Beckett On Stage – Waiting For Godot Barbican Theatre
Believe What You Will Trafalgar Studios 1
Bent Trafalgar Studios 1
Billy Elliot – The Musical Victoria Palace
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Romeo & Juliet Sadler’s Wells
Blackbird Noël Coward (Albery)
Blood Brothers Phoenix
Blue Man Group New London
Bobby Baker: How To Live Barbican Theatre
Bohème, La Royal Opera House
Boris Godunov Royal Opera House
Boy Friend, The Open Air Brasil Brasileiro Sadler’s Wells
Breakfast With Mugabe Duchess
British Youth Opera Peacock
Burn / Citizenship / Chatroom National Theatre Cottesloe

Cabaret Lyric
Caesar Twins And Friends Comedy
Canterbury Tales (Part I), The Gielgud
Canterbury Tales (Part II), The Gielgud
Carlos Acosta With Guest Artists From The Royal Ballet
Sadler’s Wells
Carlos Acosta’s Tocororo London Coliseum
Carmen Royal Opera House
Carmen Sadler’s Wells
Caroline, Or Change National Theatre Lyttelton
Cave, The Barbican Theatre
CBeebies Live! Hammersmith Apollo
Changeling, The Barbican Theatre
Charles Ross – One Man Star Wars Trilogy Garrick
Chicago Adelphi
Chicago Cambridge
Cinderella Royal Opera House
Comedy Of Errors, The Globe
Comedy Of Errors, The Novello
Companhia De Danca Deborah Colker: Knot Barbican Theatre
Coppélia Royal Opera House
Coram Boy National Theatre Olivier
Coriolanus Globe
Creeper, The Playhouse
Crucible, The Gielgud
Cryptogram, The Donmar Warehouse
Cut, The Donmar Warehouse
Cyrano De Bergerac Royal Opera House

Daddy Cool Shaftesbury
Dancing In The Streets Aldwych
Dancing In The Streets Cambridge
Dancing In The Streets Playhouse
Darcey Bussell & Igor Zelensky Sadler’s Wells
Dick Whittington And His Cat Barbican Theatre
Dirty Dancing – The Classic Story On Stage Aldwych
Don Juan In Soho Donmar Warehouse
Don Pasquale Royal Opera House
Don Quixote Royal Opera House
Donkeys’ Years Comedy
Duke Bluebeard’s Castle / Erwartung Royal Opera House
Dutch National Ballet Sadler’s Wells

Edward Scissorhands Sadler’s Wells
Eh Joe Duke of York’s
Embers Duke of York’s
Epitaph For George Dillon Comedy
Eugene Onegin Royal Opera House Evita Adelphi
Exiles National Theatre Cottesloe

Fame Aldwych
Faust Royal Opera House
Fille Mal Gardée, La Royal Opera House
Finta Giardiniera, La Royal Opera House
Flying Dutchman, The London Coliseum
Fool For Love Apollo
Footloose The Musical Novello
Forsythe Company, The: Three Atmospheric Studies Sadler’s Wells
Four Temperaments, The/New Wheeldon/New McGregor
Royal Opera House
Frost/Nixon Donmar Warehouse
Frost/Nixon Gielgud

Gaddafi London Coliseum
Giselle Royal Opera House
Glorious! Duchess
Glyndebourne On Tour: Così Fan Tutte Sadler’s Wells
Glyndebourne On Tour: Die Fledermaus Sadler’s Wells
Go For Broke/Pique Dame/Symphony in C Royal Opera House
Gondoliers, The London Coliseum
Götterdämmerung (Der Ring Des Nibelungen) Royal Opera House
Grumpy Old Women Live Lyric
Guys And Dolls Piccadilly

Hamlet New Ambassadors
Hay Fever Haymarket
Hercules – Handel / Les Arts Florissants Barbican Theatre
Heroes Wyndham’s
Hi-5 Live Action Heroes Hammersmith Apollo
High Society Shaftesbury
Historia, La Peacock
History Boys, The National Theatre Lyttelton
Honour Wyndhams

I Got Rhythm Sadler’s Wells
In Extremis: The Story Of Abelard And Heloise Globe

Jane Eyre Trafalgar Studios 1
Jeffrey Bernard Is Unwell Garrick
Jenufa London Coliseum
Journey’s End New Ambassadors
Jump Peacock

Kabuki – featuring Ebizo Ichikawa XI Sadler’s Wells
King Arthur London Coliseum
King Lear Barbican Theatre

La Belle Hélène London Coliseum
Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk Royal Opera House
Life Of Galileo, The National Theatre Olivier Lion King, The Lyceum
Little Britain Live Hammersmith Apollo
Love Song New Ambassadors

Macbeth Royal Opera House
Mack & Mabel Criterion
Madam Butterfly London Coliseum
Madame Butterfly Sadler’s Wells
Makropulos Case, The London Coliseum
Mamma Mia! Prince of Wales
Man For All Seasons, A Haymarket
Market Boy National Theatre Olivier
Marriage Of Figaro, The London Coliseum
Mary Poppins Prince Edward
Mary Stuart Apollo
Matthew Bourne’s Swan Lake Sadler’s Wells
Measure For Measure National Theatre Lyttelton
Menu, The National Theatre Cottesloe
Merchants Of Bollywood Hammersmith Apollo
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Barbican Theatre
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Novello
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A Open Air
Mikado, The London Coliseum
Misérables, Les Queen’s
Mmm… (Stravinsky Project Part 2) Barbican Theatre
Momix: Lunar Sea Peacock
Monty Python’s Spamalot Palace
Moon For The Misbegotten, A Old Vic
Motortown Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Mousetrap, The St Martin’s
Movin’ Out Apollo Victoria
Much Ado About Nothing Novello
My Name Is Rachel Corrie Playhouse

New Statesman: Alan B’Stard’s Extremely Secret Weapon, The
Trafalgar Studios 1
Night Of The Iguana Lyric
Nixon In China London Coliseum
Nozze Di Figaro, Le Royal Opera House
Nutcracker, The London Coliseum
Nutcracker, The Royal Opera House

O Go My Man Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Old Country, The Trafalgar Studios 1
On The Third Day New Ambassadors
Once In A Lifetime National Theatre Olivier
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest Garrick
Opera North: La Voix Humaine Sadler’s Wells
Opera North: Peter Grimes Sadler’s Wells
Orfeo London Coliseum
Otherwise Engaged Criterion
Overwhelming, The National Theatre Cottesloe
Paul National Theatre Cottesloe
Phaedra Donmar Warehouse
Phantom Of The Opera, The Her Majesty’s
Pharaoh’s Daughter, The Royal Opera House
Phoenix Dance Theatre: Stories In Red Sadler’s Wells
Piano/Forte Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Pillars Of The Community National Theatre Lyttelton
Polyphonia / New Mrozewski / Requiem Royal Opera House
Porgy And Bess Savoy
Producers, The Drury Lane

Queen Of Spades, The Royal Opera House

Rake’s Progress, The / Divertissements / Homage To The Queen
Royal Opera House
Rambert Dance Company Sadler’s Wells
Rat Pack Live From Las Vegas, The Savoy
Resurrection Blues Old Vic
Richard Alston Dance Sadler’s Wells
Rigoletto London Coliseum
Rock ‘n’ Roll Duke of York’s
Rock ‘n’ Roll Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Rocky Horror Show, The Comedy
Rocky Horror Show, The Playhouse
Romeo And Juliet Royal Opera House
Romeo And Juliet Sadler’s Wells
Rosas/Alston/Khan – Dance To Music By Steve Reich
Barbican Theatre
Rosas: D’un Soir Un Jour Sadler’s Wells
Rosas: Repertory Evening Sadler’s Wells
Royal Hunt Of The Sun, The National Theatre Olivier
Russell Maliphant Dance Company Sadler’s Wells

Sangeetham Sadler’s Wells
Saturday Night Fever Apollo Victoria
Savages Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Scarlet Pimpernel, The Peacock
Scottish Ballet Sadler’s Wells
Scrooge The Musical London Palladium
Seafarer, The National Theatre Cottesloe
Seagull, The National Theatre Lyttelton
See How They Run Duchess
Sejanus: His Fall Trafalgar Studios 1
Seven Brides For Seven Brothers Haymarket
Shaolin Monks: Kung-Fu Masters Live Peacock
Shostakovich On Stage London Coliseum
Sinatra At The London Palladium London Palladium
Sir John In Love London Coliseum
Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks Haymarket
Sleeping Beauty, The London Coliseum
Sleeping Beauty, The Royal Opera House
Smaller Lyric
Snowman, The Peacock Soldier’s Tale, The Old Vic
Sound Of Music, The London Palladium
Southwark Fair National Theatre Cottesloe
Speaking Like Magpies Trafalgar Studios 1
Steptoe And Son in Murder At Oil Drum Lane Comedy
Stomp Vaudeville
Stones In His Pockets Duchess
Stravinsky Violin Concerto / Voluntaries / Sinfonietta
Royal Opera House
Sugar Mummies Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Summer And Smoke Apollo
Sunday In The Park With George Wyndham’s
Swan Lake Royal Opera House
Sylvie Guillem & Akram Khan: Sacred Monsters Sadler’s Wells
Sylvie Guillem & Russell Maliphant Sadler’s Wells

TAG…Me vs. The City Peacock
Taming Of The Shrew, The Open Air
Thérèse Raquin National Theatre Lyttelton
Thomas More Trafalgar Studios 1
Tintin Barbican Theatre
Titus Andronicus Globe
Top Girls Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs
Tosca Royal Opera House
Traviata, La London Coliseum
Traviata, La Royal Opera House
Turandot Royal Opera House
Twelfth Night Barbican Theatre
Two Thousand Years National Theatre Cottesloe
Two Thousand Years National Theatre Lyttelton

Under The Black Flag Globe

Voyage Round My Father, A Donmar Warehouse
Voyage Round My Father, A Wyndham’s
Voysey Inheritance, The National Theatre Lyttelton

Waiting For Godot New Ambassadors
Waves National Theatre Cottesloe
We Are Klang And Russell Howard Garrick
We Will Rock You Dominion
Whistle Down The Wind Palace
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? Apollo
Wicked Apollo Victoria
Wiggles, The Hammersmith Apollo