Shows performed on the London stage in 2004
(shows played in theatres that are part of the Society of London Theatre).
Source: www.solt.co.uk

2004

After Miss Julie (Donmar Warehouse)
Al Murray – The Pub Landlord (Cambridge)
Aladdin (Old Vic)
All’s Well That Ends Well (Gielgud)
Amajuba: Like Doves We Rise (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Anarchy In The Ukulele: Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Anastasia (Royal Opera House)
Anything Goes (Drury Lane)
Arabella (Royal Opera House)
Ariadne Auf Naxos (Royal Opera House)
Arthur Smith in Dante’s Inferno (Comedy)
AtaXia (Sadler’s Wells)
Autumn Of My Springtime, The (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)

Bajofondo Tango Club (Sadler’s Wells)
Balanchine 100 – Agon, The Prodigal Son, Symphony In C (Royal Opera House)
Ballet Boyz (Barbican Theatre)
Ballet C de la B (Wolf) (Sadler’s Wells)
Ballet Preljocaj (Sadler’s Wells)
Bamboo Dream (Barbican Theatre)
Barbara Cook’s Broadway (Gielgud)
Barber Of Seville, The (Savoy)
Bat Boy (Shaftesbury)
Battle Of Stalingrad, The (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Bayanihan Dance Company (Peacock)
Beautiful And Damned (Lyric)
Becket (Haymarket)
Betrayal (Duchess)
Bible: The Complete Word Of God (Abridged), The (Criterion)
Bill & Ben And Andy Pandy (Peacock)
Bill Bailey – Part Troll (Apollo)
Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company (Sadler’s Wells)
Billy Connolly: Mel Bush and Tickety Boo (Carling Apollo Hammersmith)
Birmingham Royal Ballet: Mixed Bill (Sadler’s Wells)
Black Rider, The (Barbican Theatre)
Blithe Spirit (Savoy)
Blood Brothers (Phoenix)
Blush (Sadler’s Wells)
Bobby Baker: How To Live (Barbican Theatre)
Bombay Dreams (Apollo Victoria)
Bombshells (Arts)
Box Story (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Buried Child (National Theatre Lyttelton) By The Bog Of Cats (Wyndham’s)

Calico (Duke of York’s)
Camelot (Open Air)
Carlos Acosta’s Tocororo (Sadler’s Wells)
Carmen (Coliseum)
Carmen (Helikon Opera) (Peacock)
C’est Barbican (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
C’est Barbican! (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Chairs, The (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Changeling, The (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Chicago (Adelphi)
Child Of Our Time, A (Coliseum)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (London Palladium)
Cinderella (Royal Opera House)
Cinderella (Royal Opera House)
Cloaca (Old Vic)
Comedy 4 Kids (Arts)
Comedy Of Arias, A (New Ambassadors)
Comedy Store Players, The (Open Air)
Complete History Of America (Abridged), The (Criterion)
Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), The (Criterion)
Contes d’Hoffmann, Les (Royal Opera House)
Continental Divide: Daughters Of The Revolution
(Barbican Theatre)
Continental Divide: Mothers Against (Barbican Theatre)
Cosí Fan Tutte (Royal Opera House)
Countess Maritza (Sadler’s Wells)
Coyote On A Fence (Duchess)
Cyberjam (Queen’s)
Cyrano de Bergerac (National Theatre Olivier)

Dance Theatre of Harlem (Sadler’s Wells)
Danses Concertantes (Sadler’s Wells)
Daphnis and Chloe, Le Spectre de la Rose, L’Apres
Midi d’un Faune, Les Noces (Royal Opera House)
Dark, The (Donmar Warehouse)
Democracy (National Theatre Lyttelton)
Democracy (Wyndham’s)
Derren Brown: Live (Palace)
Dice House, The (Arts)
Dinner (Wyndham’s)
Dirty Blonde (Duke of York’s)
Doll’s House, A (Barbican Theatre)
Don Giovanni (Coliseum)
Don Pasquale (Royal Opera House)
Dr. Bunhead’s Recipe For Disaster (Comedy)
Dumb Show (Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Dylan Moran: Monster II (Palace)
Dylan Moran: Monster II (Wyndham’s)

Early Earth Operas (Coliseum)
Elections And Erections (Duchess) Elephant Vanishes, The (Barbican Theatre)
Endgame (Albery)
Ernani (Coliseum)

False Servant, The (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Falstaff (Coliseum)
Fame (Aldwych)
Farruquito (Sadler’s Wells)
Faust (Royal Opera House)
Festen (Lyric)
Fix Up (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Flamenco Directo (Peacock)
Flames Of Passion (Peacock)
Forty Winks (Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Forza Del Destino, La (Royal Opera House)
Fuddy Meers (Arts)
Fully Committed (Arts)
Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum, A (National Theatre Olivier)

Gala of Andalucia (Sadler’s Wells)
George Gershwin Alone (Duchess)
Giselle (Royal Opera House)
Goat or Who Is Sylvia, The (Apollo)
Gone (New Ambassadors)
Grand Hotel (Donmar Warehouse)
Greek Passion, The (Royal Opera House)
Guantanamo – ‘Honor Bound To Defend Freedom’ (New Ambassadors)
Gumboots (Barbican Theatre)

Hamlet (Albery)
Hamlet (Barbican Theatre)
Hamlet (Old Vic)
Happy Days (Arts)
Hard Nut, The (Sadler’s Wells)
Hecuba (Donmar Warehouse)
Henry IV (Donmar Warehouse)
Henry IV Part I (Open Air)
Hip Hop Festival (Sadler’s Wells)
His Dark Materials Part I (National Theatre Olivier)
His Dark Materials Part I (National Theatre Olivier)
His Dark Materials Part II (National Theatre Olivier)
His Dark Materials Part II (National Theatre Olivier)
History Boys, The (National Theatre Lyttelton)
Holy Terror, The (Duke of York’s)
Honeymoon Suite (Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
How To Lose Friends And Alienate People (Arts)
Hurricane (Arts)
Il Travatore (Royal Opera House)
Images Of Dance (Peacock)
Inspired By Diaghilev (Royal Opera House)

Introdans Ensemble: Beasts (Sadler’s Wells) Iphigenia at Aulis (National Theatre Lyttelton)

Jailhouse Rock (Piccadilly)
James Campbell: Comedy 4 Kids (Criterion)
Jazz Dance Company (Peacock)
Jerry Sadowitz (Arts)
Jerry Springer – The Opera (Cambridge)
Jimmy (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Jimmy Carr (Open Air)
Joe (Sadler’s Wells)
José Mercé (Sadler’s Wells)
Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
(New London)
Journey’s End (Comedy)
Journey’s End (Duke of York’s)
Journey’s End (Playhouse)
Julian Fox: New Spaces for Role Models (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Jumpers (Piccadilly)

La Gioconda (Royal Opera House)
Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk (Royal Opera House)
Lifegame (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Lion King, The (Lyceum)
Little By Little (Arts)
Little Women (Duchess)

Macbeth (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Magic Flute, The (Coliseum)
Mamma Mia! (Prince Edward)
Mamma Mia! (Prince of Wales)
Mandate, The (National Theatre Cottesloe)
María Pagés (Sadler’s Wells)
Marriage Of Figaro, The (Savoy)
Mary Poppins (Prince Edward)
Matthew Bourne’s Nutcracker! (Sadler’s Wells)
Mayerling (Royal Opera House)
Measure For Measure (Globe)
Measure For Measure (National Theatre Olivier)
Merce Cunningham Dance Company: Split Sides
(Barbican Theatre)
Michael Clark: Oh My Goddess (Sadler’s Wells)
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (Coliseum)
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (Open Air)
Midsummer Night’s Dream, A (Sadler’s Wells)
Mikado, The (Coliseum)
Mikhail Baryshnikov (Barbican Theatre)
Miraculous Mandarin and Bluebeard’s Castle
(Sadler’s Wells)
Misérables, Les (Palace)
Misérables, Les (Queen’s)
Mixed Programme – (Scénes De Ballet, Divertissements Daphnis And Chloe) (Royal Opera House) Mixed Programme: Requiem, A Wedding Bouquet, Les Noces (Royal Opera House)
Mourning Becomes Electra (National Theatre Lyttelton)
Mousetrap, The (St Martin’s)
Moving Africa (Barbican Theatre)
Much Ado About Nothing (Globe)
Murderous Instincts (Savoy)
Naharin’s Virus (Barbican Theatre)
Near Life Experience (Sadler’s Wells)
Night Season, The (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Nina Ananiashvili and the Moscow Dance Theatre
(Sadler’s Wells)
Nixon In China (Coliseum)
Notes From New York (Arts)
Notes On Falling Leaves
(Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Nutcracker, The (Carling Apollo Hammersmith)
Nutcracker, The (Coliseum)

Of Mice And Men (Old Vic)
Old Masters, The (Comedy)
Old Times (Donmar Warehouse)
Oleanna (Garrick)
One Flew Over The Cuckoo’s Nest (Gielgud)
Onegin (Royal Opera House)
Opera North: Eight One Act Operas (Sadler’s Wells)
Othello (Trafalgar Studios at the Whitehall)
Overcoat, The (Barbican Theatre)

Paladins, Les (Barbican Theatre)
Passion, Blood and Glory (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Permanent Way, The (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Permanent Way, The (National Theatre Lyttelton)
Peter Grimes (Royal Opera House)
Peter Pan (Savoy)
Phantom Of The Opera, The (Her Majesty’s)
Phantom Project 20th Anniversary Season, The (Sadler’s Wells)
Phoenix Dance Theatre (Sadler’s Wells)
Pillowman, The (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Pirates Of Penzance, The (Coliseum)
Pirates Of Penzance, The (Savoy)
Play Without Words (National Theatre Lyttelton)
Playwrights’ Playwrights
(Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Polish National Opera (Sadler’s Wells)
Price, The (Apollo)
Primo (National Theatre Cottesloe)
Producers, The (Drury Lane)
Provenance (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)
Puppetry Of The Penis (Apollo)
PUSH 04: (Awakening and Another America: Fire)
(Sadler’s Wells) Pyramus And Thisbe (Peacock)

Queen Of Spades, The (Peacock)

Rambert – mixed programme (Sadler’s Wells)
Rambert Dance Company: Mixed Bill (Sadler’s Wells)
Rat Pack: Live From Las Vegas, The (Strand)
Rattle Of A Simple Man (Comedy)
Rhinegold, The (Coliseum)
Richard Alston Dance Company (Sadler’s Wells)
Ricky Gervais: Politics (Palace)
Ring – Das Rheingold, The (Royal Opera House)
Rod Stewart Musical – Tonight’s The Night, The (Victoria Palace)
Romeo And Juliet (Albery)
Romeo And Juliet (Globe)
Romeo And Juliet (Playhouse)
Romeo And Juliet (Royal Opera House)
Rosenkavalier, Der (Royal Opera House)
Ross Noble – Noodlemeister (Apollo)
Royal New Zealand Ballet – Romeo and Juliet (Sadler’s Wells)
Royal New Zealand Ballet – Triple Bill (Sadler’s Wells)

Samson et Dalila (Royal Opera House)
San Francisco Ballet (Sadler’s Wells)
Saturday Night Fever (Apollo Victoria)
See U Next Tuesday (Albery)
Semele (Coliseum)
Shaolin Monks (Peacock)
Shape Of Things, The (New Ambassadors)
Shen Wei Dance Arts (Sadler’s Wells)
Shining City (Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Siegfried (Coliseum)
Simon Boccanegra (Royal Opera House)
Simply Heavenly (Trafalgar Studios at the Whitehall)
Sing Yer Heart Out For The Lads
(National Theatre Cottesloe)
Singin’ In The Rain (Sadler’s Wells)
Singular Sensations – Michael Ball (Haymarket)
Singular Sensations – Michael Feinstein (Haymarket)
Singular Sensations: Barbara Cook (Haymarket)
Singular Sensations: Joshua Rifkin with Ida Faiella (Haymarket)
Sleeping Beauty (Young Vic) (Barbican Theatre)
Sleeping Beauty, The (Royal Opera House)
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs (Victoria Palace)
Snowman, The (Peacock)
Snowman, The (Peacock)
Soldier’s Tale, The (Old Vic)
Soldier’s Tale, The (Royal Opera House)
Solid Gold Cadillac, The (Garrick)
Songs My Mother Taught Me (Savoy)
Sons Of Charlie Paora, The (Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Stephen Sondheim Platform (National Theatre Olivier)
Steven Berkoff’s Messiah (Old Vic)
Stomp (Vaudeville)
Stones In His Pockets (New Ambassadors)
Stuff Happens (National Theatre Olivier)
Suddenly Last Summer (Albery)
Swan Lake (Royal Opera House)
Swan Lake (Sadler’s Wells)
Sweeney Todd (New Ambassadors)
Sweeney Todd (Royal Opera House)
Sweeney Todd (Trafalgar Studios at the Whitehall)
Sweet Panic (Duke of York’s)
Sweetest Swing In Baseball, The
(Royal Court Jerwood Theatre Downstairs)
Sylvia (Royal Opera House)
Sylvie Guillem and Company (Royal Opera House)
Sylvie Guillem And The Ballet Boys (Sadler’s Wells)

Tamer Tamed, The (Queen’s)
Taming Of The Shrew, The (Queen’s)
Tango Por Dos (Peacock)
Tell Me On A Sunday (Gielgud)
Tempest, The (Royal Opera House)
The Elephant Woman (New Ambassadors)
The Translucent Frogs of Quuup (New Ambassadors)
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Shaftesbury)
Tosca (Coliseum)
Trojans, The (Coliseum)
Twelfth Night (Albery)
Ukulele Orchestra Of Great Britain, The (Barbican: The Pit Theatre)

Vagina Monologues, The (Criterion)
Valkyrie, The (Coliseum)

We Happy Few (Gielgud)
We Will Rock You (Dominion)
Welsh National Opera (Sadler’s Wells)
Werther (Royal Opera House)
When Harry Met Sally (Haymarket)
Why The Whales Came (Comedy)
Wind In The Willows, The (Open Air)
Woman in Black, The (Fortune)
Woman In White, The (Palace)
Woman Of No Importance, A (Haymarket)
Wonderful Life and Miserable Death of the Renowned Magician Dr Faustus, The (National Theatre Cottesloe)
World Music (Donmar Warehouse)