Olivier Awards 2014 Winners

Announced on Sunday 13 April 2014 at the Royal Opera House in London

BEST ACTOR
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

BEST ACTRESS
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST REVIVAL
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS
Jointly to Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr, director and executive director of The National Theatre
Michael White, theatre producer