Awards announced: 24 February 2014, London

Best Actress in a Play

Winners included Daniel Radcliffe for his performance in The Cripple of Inishmaan

Winners included Daniel Radcliffe for his performance in The Cripple of Inishmaan

Dame Helen Mirren in The Audience (Gielgud Theatre)

Best Actor in a Play
Daniel Radcliffe in The Cripple of Inishmaan (Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Haydn Gwynne in The Audience (Gielgud Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
David Walliams in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Actress in a Musical
Scarlett Strallen in A Chorus Line (London Palladium) and Candide (Menier Chocolate Factory)

Best Actor in a Musical
Gavin Creel in The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Alexia Khadime in The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Stephen Ashfield in The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Best Solo Performance
Barry Humphries in Eat Pray Laugh! (London Palladium)

Best Ensemble Performance
A Chorus Line (London Palladium)

Best Takeover in a Role
Carrie Hope Fletcher in Les Miserables (Queen’s Theatre)

Best New Play
The Audience (Gielgud Theatre)

Best New Comedy
The Play That Goes Wrong (Old Red Lion and Trafalgar Studios)

Best New Musical
The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales Theatre)

Best Play Revival
To Kill A Mockingbird (Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park)

Best Musical Revival
The Sound of Music (Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park)

London Newcomer of the Year
Rupert Grint in Mojo (Harold Pinter Theatre)

Best Off-West End Production
Titanic (Southwark Playhouse)

Best Regional Production
My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible)

Best West End Show
Matilda the Musical (RSC at the Cambridge Theatre)

Theatre Event of the Year
National Theatre’s 50th anniversary gala

Best Shakespearean Production
A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Director
Michael Grandage for the Michael Grandage Season (Noel Coward Theatre)

Best Set Designer
Mark Thompson for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Best Lighting Designer
Adam Silverman for Macbeth (Trafalgar Studios)

Best Choreographer
Peter Darling for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (Theatre Royal Drury Lane)

Best Original Music
Once by Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova (Phoenix Theatre)