WINNERS 2014

Olivier Awards 2014 Winners

Announced on Sunday 13 April 2014 at the Royal Opera House in London

BEST ACTOR
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

BEST ACTRESS
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST REVIVAL
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová for music and lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Paul Pyant and Jon Driscoll for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
Les Vêpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

SPECIAL AWARDS
Jointly to Nicholas Hytner and Nick Starr, director and executive director of The National Theatre
Michael White, theatre producer

NOMINATIONS 2014

Olivier Awards nominations – announced on 10 March 2014.

BEST ACTOR
Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre
Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST ACTRESS
Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios
Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre
Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre
Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

AMERICAN AIRLINES BEST NEW PLAY
1984 at the Almeida Theatre
Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse
Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

BEST NEW COMEDY
The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre
The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre
The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

BEST DIRECTOR
Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

MASTERCARD BEST NEW MUSICAL
The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Once at the Phoenix Theatre
The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST REVIVAL
The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL
Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER
Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY
Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre
Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium
The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

AUTOGRAPH SOUND AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC
The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics

WHITE LIGHT AWARD FOR BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN
Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre
Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE
Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre
Fleabag at the Soho Theatre
Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre
Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION
Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre
Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells
Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE
Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells
Michael Hulls for his body of lighting work including Ballet Boyz – The Talent at Sadler’s Wells

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House
Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House
Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House
English Touring Opera for its brave and challenging touring productions at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

BBC RADIO 2 AUDIENCE AWARD
Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre
The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre
Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

NOMINATIONS 2014 – BY NUMBERS

 

SEVEN NOMINATIONS:
Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
Merrily We Roll Along

SIX NOMINATIONS:
Once
The Book Of Mormon
The Scottsboro Boys

FIVE NOMINATIONS:
Chimerica
Ghosts

FOUR NOMINATIONS:
The Light Princess

THREE NOMINATIONS:
The Amen Corner

TWO NOMINATIONS:
Coriolanus
Henry V
Othello
Peter and Alice
Private Lives
The Sound Of Music
The Wind In The Willows

ONE NOMINATION:
1984
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Barbican Britten: Phaedra
Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!
Derren Brown: Infamous
Eric And Little Ern
Fleabag
Handbagged
Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense
Josephine And I
La Donna Del Lago
Les Misérable
Les Vĕpres Siciliennes
Matilda The Musical
Nabucco
Oh What A Lovely War
Puz/zle
Strangers On A Train
Tell Me On A Sunday
The Cripple Of Inishmaan
The Duck House
The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
The Full Monty
The Mark Morris Season
The Night Alive
The Phantom Of The Opera
The Pride
The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui
The Same Deep Water As Me
The Weir
What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?)
Wicked
Witch-Hunt
Wozzeck

 

NOMINATIONS 2014 – BY SHOW

 

1984
BEST NEW PLAY: 1984 at the Almeida Theatre

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Katherine Kingsley for A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Noël Coward Theatre

Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: Arthur Pita for his choreography of Ballet Black – A Dream Within A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Barbican Britten: Phaedra
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Richard Alston Dance Company/Britten Sinfonia for Barbican Britten: Phaedra at the Barbican Theatre

Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh!
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Barry Humphries’ Farewell Tour – Eat, Pray, Laugh! at the London Palladium

Charlie And The Chocolate Factory
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Douglas Hodge for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Paul Pyant for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST NEW MUSICAL: Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Peter Darling for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST SET DESIGN: Mark Thompson for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Nigel Planer for Charlie And The Chocolate Factory at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Chimerica
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Carolyn Downing for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST NEW PLAY: Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST SET DESIGN: Es Devlin for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR: Lyndsey Turner for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Tim Lutkin & Finn Ross for Chimerica at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

Coriolanus
BEST ACTOR: Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Mark Gatiss for Coriolanus at the Donmar Warehouse

Derren Brown: Infamous
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Derren Brown: Infamous at the Palace Theatre

Eric And Little Ern
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: Eric And Little Ern at the Vaudeville Theatre

Fleabag
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Fleabag at the Soho Theatre

Ghosts
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Jack Lowden for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST ACTRESS: Lesley Manville for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST REVIVAL: Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Peter Mumford for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios
BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Eyre for Ghosts at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Handbagged
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Handbagged at the Tricycle Theatre

Henry V
BEST ACTOR: Jude Law for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ron Cook for Henry V at the Noël Coward Theatre

Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense
BEST NEW COMEDY: Jeeves & Wooster In Perfect Nonsense at the Duke of York’s Theatre

Josephine And I
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Cush Jumbo for Josephine And I at the Bush Theatre

La Donna Del Lago
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA: Joyce DiDonato and Juan Diego Flórez for their performances in La Donna Del Lago at the Royal Opera House

Les Misérable
AUDIENCE AWARD: Les Misérables at the Queen’s Theatre

Les Vĕpres Siciliennes
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: Les Vĕpres Siciliennes at the Royal Opera House

Matilda The Musical
AUDIENCE AWARD: Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre

Merrily We Roll Along
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Gareth Owen for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Josefina Gabrielle for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST DIRECTOR: Maria Friedman for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Jenna Russell for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Soutra Gilmour for Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: Merrily We Roll Along – The orchestra
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Merrily We Roll Along at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nabucco
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA: Plácido Domingo for his performance in Nabucco at the Royal Opera House

Oh What A Lovely War
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE: Oh What A Lovely War at the Theatre Royal Stratford East

Once
BEST SET DESIGN:Bob Crowley for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Clive Goodwin for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Zrinka Cvitešić for Once at the Phoenix Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: Once – Martin Lowe for composition & arrangements, Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová for music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: Once at the Phoenix Theatre
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Steven Hoggett for Once at the Phoenix Theatre

Othello
BEST ACTOR: Rory Kinnear for Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST REVIVAL: Othello at the National Theatre, Olivier

Peter and Alice
BEST ACTRESS: Judi Dench for Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre
BEST NEW PLAY: Peter And Alice at the Noël Coward Theatre

Private Lives
BEST ACTRESS: Anna Chancellor for Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre
BEST REVIVAL: Private Lives at the Gielgud Theatre

Puz/zle
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Eastman – Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui & Sadler’s Wells for Puz/zle at Sadler’s Wells

Strangers On A Train
BEST SET DESIGN: Tim Goodchild for Strangers On A Train at the Gielgud Theatre

Tell Me On A Sunday
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: Tell Me On A Sunday at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

The Amen Corner
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sharon D Clarke for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Cecilia Noble for The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier
BEST REVIVAL: The Amen Corner at the National Theatre, Olivier

The Book Of Mormon
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Casey Nicholaw for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Stephen Ashfield for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Gavin Creel for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Jared Gertner for The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: The Book Of Mormon – Trey Parker, Robert Lopez & Matt Stone for book, music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: The Book Of Mormon at the Prince of Wales Theatre

The Cripple Of Inishmaan
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Sarah Greene for The Cripple Of Inishmaan at the Noël Coward Theatre

The Duck House
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Duck House at the Vaudeville Theatre

The Firework-Maker’s Daughter
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: The Firework-Maker’s Daughter at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

The Full Monty
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Full Monty at the Noël Coward Theatre

The Light Princess
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN: Paule Constable for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST SOUND DESIGN: Simon Baker for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Rosalie Craig for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Rae Smith for The Light Princess at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

The Mark Morris Season
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: The Mark Morris Season at Sadler’s Wells

The Night Alive
BEST NEW PLAY: The Night Alive at the Donmar Warehouse

The Phantom Of The Opera
AUDIENCE AWARD: The Phantom Of The Opera at Her Majesty’s Theatre

The Pride
BEST ACTRESS: Hayley Atwell for The Pride at the Trafalgar Studios

The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui
BEST ACTOR: Henry Goodman for The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui at the Duchess Theatre

The Same Deep Water As Me
BEST NEW COMEDY: The Same Deep Water As Me at the Donmar Warehouse

The Scottsboro Boys
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL: Colman Domingo for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST DIRECTOR: Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER: Susan Stroman for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL: Kyle Scatliffe for The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC: The Scottsboro Boys – John Kander & Fred Ebb for music & lyrics
BEST NEW MUSICAL: The Scottsboro Boys at the Young Vic

The Sound Of Music
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL: Charlotte Wakefield for The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL: The Sound Of Music at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre

The Weir
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE: Ardal O’Hanlon for The Weir at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham’s Theatre

The Wind In The Willows
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Nicky Gillibrand for The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre
BEST ENTERTAINMENT AND FAMILY: The Wind In The Willows at the Duchess Theatre

What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?)
BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION: Compagnie 111 Aurélien Bory/Stéphanie Fuster for What’s Become Of You? (Questcequetudeviens?) at the Barbican Theatre

Wicked
AUDIENCE AWARD: Wicked at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

Witch-Hunt
OUSTANDING ACHIEVMENT IN DANCE: Clemmie Sveaas for her performance in Witch-Hunt at the Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House

Wozzeck
BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION: Wozzeck by English National Opera at the London Coliseum

MORE INFORMATION

Olivier Awards – see all past winners and nominees