Awards announced: 15 April 2012 at the Royal Opera House, London

WINNERS 2012

Best Revival
Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
Presented by James McAvoy
Accepted by Rob Ashford

Best Actress
Ruth Wilson for Anna Christie at the Donmar Warehouse
Presented by Jack Davenport
Accepted by Ruth Wilson

Best Actor
Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein at the Olivier theatre
Presented by David Suchet and Laurie Metcalfe
Accepted by Jonny Lee Miller

Best Performance in a Supporting Role
Sheridan Smith for Flare Path at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Presented by Lenny Henry and Tyne Daly
Accepted by Trevor Nunn

Best Director
Matthew Warchus for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by James Earl Jones
Accepted by Matthew Warchus from New York

Best Lighting Design
Frankenstein designed by Bruno Poet at the Olivier theatre
Presented by Jodie Whittaker and Harry Lloyd
Accepted by Jonny Lee Miller

Best Sound Design
Matilda The Musical designed by Simon Baker at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by Jodie Whitaker and Harry Lloyd
Accepted by Simon Baker

Best Set Design
Matilda The Musical designed Rob Howell at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by Freddie Fox

Best Costume Design
Crazy For You designed by Peter McKintosh at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Presented by Freddie Fox
Accepted by Peter McKintosh

Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre
Theatre Royal Stratford East in association with the Barbican and Traverse Theatre for Roadkill
Presented by Douglas Booth and Natascha McElhone

Outstanding Achievement in Dance
Edward Watson for his performance in The Metamorphosis at the Linbury Studio at the Royal Opera House
Presented by Tom Chambers and Kara Tointon
Accepted by Edward Watson

Best New Dance Production
DESH by Akram Khan Company at Sadler’s Wells, choreographed by Akram Khan
Presented by Tom Chambers and Kara Tointon

Olivier Special Award
Monica Mason
Presented by Zoe Wanamaker

Radio Two Audience Award
Les Miserables
Presented by Brian May and Elaine Paige
Accepted by David Shannon

Best New Play
Collaborators at the Cottesloe theatre
Presented by Tyne Daly
Accepted by John Hodge

Best Entertainment and Family
Derren Brown – Svengali at the Shaftesbury theatre
Presented by Zac Braff and Susannah Fielding
Accepted by Derren Brown and Polly Findlay

Best Actress in a Musical
The Matildas for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by Kimberley Walsh and Ronan Keating
Accepted by the four Matildas: Sophia Kiely, Kerry Ingram, Cleo Demetriou and Eleanor Worthington Cox

Best Actor in a Musical
Bertie Carvel for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by Hayley Atwell
Accepted by Bertie Carvel

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Nigel Harman for Shrek The Musical at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Presented by Jonathan Edwards and Katherine Kelly
Accepted by Nigel Harman

Best New Musical
Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by Jim Carter and Barbara Windsor
Accepted by Dennis Kelly and Tim Minchin

Best Musical Revival
Crazy For You at the Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Presented by Dan Stevens
Accepted by Timothy Sheader and William Village

Best Theatre Choreographer
Peter Darling for Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge theatre
Presented by Will Young
Accepted by Peter Darling

Best New Opera Production
English National Opera’s Castor And Pollux at the London Coliseum
Presented by Vittorio Grigolo
Accepted by John Berry

Outstanding Achievement in Opera
ENO for the breadth and diversity of its artistic programme
Presented by Vittorio Grigolo
Accepted by John Berry

Olivier Special Award
Tim Rice
Presented by Elaine Paige