West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Evening Standard Theatre Awards – Nominees 2011

Nominations announced: 28 October 2011
Awards announced: Savoy Hotel, 20 November 2011

BEST NIGHT OUT AWARD
Vote here
Batman Live
Chicago
Crazy for You
Jerusalem
La Soiree
Les Miserables
Office Party
One Man, Two Guvnors
The Pitmen Painters
The Railway Children
Shrek the Musical
Wicked

BEST ACTOR
Bertie Carvel – Matilda The Musical (RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre)
Richard Clothier – Richard III (Propeller at Hampstead)
James Corden – One Man, Two Guvnors (National’s Lyttelton)
Benedict Cumberbatch – Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
Charles Edwards – Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Ralph Fiennes – The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Harry Hadden-Paton – Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Derek Jacobi – King Lear (Donmar)
Jude Law – Anna Christie (Donmar)
Jonny Lee Miller – Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
Kevin Spacey – Richard III (Old Vic)
Dominic West – Butley (Duchess)

BEST ACTRESS
Kristin Scott Thomas – Betrayal (Comedy)
Gemma Arterton – The Master Builder (Almeida)
Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow (Trafalgar Studios)
Eve Best – Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe)
Lisa Dillon – The Knot of the Heart (Almeida)
Haydn Gwynne – Richard III (Old Vic)
Lesley Manville – Grief (National’s Cottesloe)
Sinead Matthews – Ecstasy (Hampstead)
Ruth Negga – The Playboy of the Western World (Old Vic)
Sheridan Smith – Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Samantha Spiro – Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Imelda Staunton – A Delicate Balance (Almeida)
Michelle Terry – Tribes (Royal Court)
Tracey Ullman – My City (Almeida)
Ruth Wilson – Anna Christie (Donmar)

BEST DIRECTOR
Rob Ashford - Anna Christie (Donmar)
Lucy Bailey - The Beggar’s Opera (Open Air Theatre) & Kingdom of Earth (Print Room) & Fabrication (Print Room)
Danny Boyle - Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)
Dominic Cooke - Chicken Soup with Barley (Royal Court)
Declan Donnellan - Tempest (Cheek By Jowl at Barbican)
Simon Godwin - The Acid Test (Royal Court)
Michael Grandage - Luise Miller (Donmar)
Edward Hall - Richard III & The Comedy of Errors (Propeller at Hampstead)
Sean Holmes - Saved (Lyric Hammersmith)
Mike Leigh - Grief (National’s Cottesloe)
Sam Mendes - Richard III (Old Vic)
Roger Michell - Tribes (Royal Court)
Rufus Norris - London Road (National’s Cottesloe)
Trevor Nunn - Flare Path (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Bijan Sheibani - The Kitchen (National’s Olivier)
Max Stafford-Clark - Top Girls (Chichester’s Minerva & Trafalgar Studios)
Jessica Swale - The Belle’s Stratagem (Southwark Playhouse)
Matthew Warchus - Matilda The Musical (RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre)
Nicholas Hytner - One Man, Two Guvnors (National Theatre)

THE CHARLES WINTOUR AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING PLAYWRIGHT
Tom Basden – Joseph K (Gate)
Jesse Briton – Bound (Southwark Playhouse)
EV Crowe – Kin (Royal Court)
Vivienne Franzmann – Mogadishu (Lyric Hammersmith)
Ella Hickson – Precious Little Talent (Trafalgar Studios)
Morgan Lloyd Malcolm – Belongings (Hampstead & Trafalgar Studios)
Penelope Skinner – The Village Bike (Royal Court)

BEST DESIGN
Paul Barritt – The Animals and Children Took to the Streets (BAC)
Jon Bausor – Lord of the Flies (Open Air Theatre)
Giles Cadle – The Kitchen (National’s Olivier)
Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep (National’s Lyttelton)
Lizzie Clachan – Wastwater (Royal Court)
Adam Cork – Sound designer of Anna Christie & King Lear (Donmar)
William Dudley – Snake in the Grass (Print Room)
Mark Tildesley – Frankenstein (National’s Olivier)

THE MILTON SHULMAN AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING NEWCOMER
1927 (company) for their production of The Animals and Children Took to the Streets (BAC)
Robyn Addison for her performances in The Rivals (Theatre Royal Bath/ Theatre Royal Haymarket) & Mongrel Island (Soho)
Tom Byam Shaw for his performances in Les Parents Terribles (Donmar at Trafalgar Studios) and The Tempest (Theatre Royal Haymarket)
Joseph Drake for his performance in Kingdom of Earth (Print Room)
Johnny Flynn for his performance in The Heretic (Royal Court)
Phoebe Fox for her performances in As You Like It (Rose Kingston) and The Acid Test (Royal Court) & There Is A War (National’s Paintframe)
Malachi Kirby for his performance in Mogadishu (Lyric, Hammersmith)
Vanessa Kirby for her performance in The Acid Test (Royal Court)
David Mercatali for his direction of Tender Napalm (Southwark Playhouse)
Chris Rolls for his direction of Les Parents Terribles (Donmar at Trafalgar Studios)
Kyle Soller for his performances in The Glass Menagerie (Young Vic) & Government Inspector (Young Vic) & The Faith Machine (Royal Court)
Thom Southerland for his direction of Parade (Southwark Playhouse)
David Wilson Barnes for his performance in Becky Shaw (Almeida)

BEST PLAY
The Heretic – (Royal Court) Richard Bean
One Man, Two Guvnors – (National’s Lyttelton) Richard Bean
Wittenberg – (Gate) David Davalos
The Knot of the Heart – (Almeida) David Eldridge
Becky Shaw – (Almeida) Gina Gionfriddo
Tribes – (Royal Court) Nina Raine
Remembrance Day – (Royal Court) Aleksey Scherbak

THE NED SHERRIN AWARD FOR BEST MUSICAL
Betty Blue Eyes – Novello
Crazy for You – Open Air Theatre
Fela! – National’s Olivier
London Road – National’s Cottesloe
Matilda the musical – RSC Stratford & Cambridge Theatre
Parade – Southwark Playhouse
Woody Sez – Arts

Embed

Article by     [Google+]

29 October 2011

Tags: ,

Comments

Post your comments here

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark
  • Nederland
  • Portugues
  • France
  • Deutschland
  • Italia
  • Norge
  • Sverige
  • Espana
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest