The Theatrical Management Association’s nominations for its annual Theatre Awards UK 2011 were released on Thursday, and its good to see that a number of the shows are heading to the West End over the next  few months.

Adam Cooper in Singin' in the Rain. Photo: Roy Tan

Adam Cooper in Singin' in the Rain. Photo: Roy Tan

In the Best Show for Children and Young People category, Swallows and Amazons by the Bristol Old Vic is being brought into the West End by the National Theatre, running at the Vaudeville Theatre from 5 December 2011.

Two Best Musical Production nominees, the RSC’s Matilda The Musical and Chichester Festival Theatre’s Singin’ In The Rain are both heading to town, Matilda at the Cambridge Theatre from 25 October and Singin’ In The Rain at the Palace Theatre from 4 February 2012.

And in terms of performers, Best Performance in a Play nominee David Haig and Best Performance in a Musical nominee Bertie Carvel are both bringing their star turns to London, David in Peter Hall’s production of Alan Bennett’s The Madness of George III at the Apollo Theatre from 23 January 2012, and Bertie in Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre from 25 October.

TMA THEATRE AWARDS UK 2011 NOMINEES

The awards will be announced at a ceremony at the Banqueting House in Whitehall on Sunday 30 October 2011, hosted by ventriloquist Paul Zerdin.

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Marianne Oldham for THE YEARS BETWEEN: a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton
David Haig for THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III: a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal, Bath and on tour
Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR: A Donmar Warehouse production at the Grand Opera House, Belfast and on tour

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Kenneth Alan Taylor for THE PRICE: an Octagon Theatre Bolton, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and Hull Truck Theatre production on tour
Clarke Peters for FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE: a Theatre Royal Stratford East production at the Theatre Royal, Stratford East
Claire Price for THE PRIDE: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

BEST NEW PLAY
LOVE, LOVE, LOVE: a Theatre Royal, Plymouth and Paines Plough production at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth and on tour
MOGADISHU: a Royal Exchange, Manchester production at the Royal Exchange, Manchester and on tour.
HERDING CATS: a Theatre Royal, Bath production in the Ustinov Studio

BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE.
WHITE: a Catherine Wheels production at the Theatre Royal, Bath
SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS: a Bristol Old Vic production at the Bristol Old Vic
THE MONSTER IN THE HALL at Citizens Theatre, Glasgow and on tour

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
ME AND MY GIRL directed Anna Mackmin: a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
MATILDA THE MUSICAL directed by Matthew Warchus: an RSC production at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon
SINGIN’ IN THE RAIN directed by Jonathan Church: a Chichester Festival Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre

BEST TOURING PRODUCTION
THE TEMPEST directed by Declan Donnellan a Chekhov International Festival and Cheek By Jowl production, on tour
RICHARD III and THE COMEDY OF ERRORS directed by Edward Hall: both Propeller productions, on tour
THE BIG FELLAH directed by Max Stafford-Clark: an Out of Joint and Lyric Hammersmith production on tour

BEST DESIGN
HAPPY DAYS designed by Lizzie Clachan, lighting design by Natasha Chivers: A Sheffield Theatres production at Sheffield Studio
‘TIS PITY SHE’S A WHORE designed by Mike Britton, lighting design by Oliver Fenwick: a West Yorkshire Playhouse production at the West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI designed by Ruth Sutcliffe, lighting design by Philip Gladwell; a
Royal and Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton

BEST DIRECTOR
Erica Wyman for WHO’S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? A Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage co-production at Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage.
Muriel Romanes for AGE OF AROUSAL: a co-production between Stellar Quines and the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, on tour
Michael Sheen and Bill Mitchell for THE PASSION a National Theatre Wales/Wild Works co-production

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Tony Hasnath for THE JUNGLE BOOK: at Lyric Theatre, Belfast
Jemima Rooper for ME AND MY GIRL: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield
Bertie Carvel for MATILDA at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE
New Adventures for an outstanding revision of CINDERELLA
Luca Silvestrini’s Protein Dance for LOL – an ingenious multi-media blending of choreography with text.
Hofesh Shechter’s POLITICAL MOTHER – a powerful piece by a choreographer on a controversial theme.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA
OPERA NORTH for the variety of its repertoire this season
MUSIC THEATRE WALES for its production of Mark-Anthony Turnage’s Greek
GERALD FINLEY for his performance as Hans Sachs in Glyndebourne Festival’s production of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg

LINKS

Book tickets to Matilda The Musical at the Cambridge Theatre in London

Book tickets to Singin’ in the Rain at the Palace Theatre in London