Best Actress in a Play
Kristin Scott Thomas – Three Sisters at the Playhouse
Nominees:
Diana Quick – After Mrs Rochester, Shared Experience at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s
Eileen Atkins – Honour at the NT Cottesloe
Eve Best – Three Sisters & Mourning Becomes Electra at the NT Lyttelton
Janet McTeer – The Duchess of Malfi at the NT Lyttelton & The Taming of the Shrew at Shakespeare’s Globe
Janie Dee – Betrayal at the Duchess

Best Actor in a Play
Kenneth Branagh – Edmond at the NT Olivier
Nominees:
Conleth Hill – Democracy at the NT Cottesloe
Matthew Kelly – Of Mice & Men, Birmingham Rep at the Savoy
Michael Sheen – Caligula at the Donmar Warehouse
Ralph Fiennes – Brand, RSC at the Theatre Royal Haymarket &The Talking Cure at the NT Cottesloe
Tom Hollander – The Hotel in Amsterdam at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Nicola Walker – Edmond at the NT Olivier
Nominees:
Claire Price – Brand, RSC at the Theatre Royal Haymarket
Jodhi May – The Talking Cure at the NT Cottesloe
Kate Burton – Three Sisters at the Playhouse
Madeleine Potter – After Mrs Rochester, Shared Experience at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s
Margaret Tyzack – Auntie & Me at Wyndham’s & His Girl Friday at the NT Olivier

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Jim Broadbent – The Pillowman at the NT Cottesloe
Nominees:
Alex Ferns – I.D. at the Almeida
Dominic Rowan – The Talking Cure at the NT Cottesloe
Hank Azaria – Sexual Perversity in Chicago at the Comedy
Warren Mitchell – The Price at the Tricycle & Apollo
William Hootkins – Hitchcock Blonde at the Royal Court & Lyric

Best Actress in a Musical
Sally Ann Triplett – Anything Goes at the NT Olivier & Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Nominees:
Alison Jiear – Jerry Springer – The Opera at the NT Lyttelton & Cambridge
Amanda Holden – Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
Anna Francolini – The Ballad of Little Jo at the Bridewell
Maria Friedman – Ragtime at the Piccadilly
Vivienne Carlyle – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoatat the New London

Best Actor in a Musical
John Barrowman – Anything Goes at the NT Olivier & Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Nominees:
Adam Cooper – On Your Toes, Leicester Haymarket at the Royal Festival Hall
David Bedella – Jerry Springer – The Opera at the NT Lyttelton & Cambridge
Graham Bickley – Ragtime at the Piccadilly
Michael Brandon – Jerry Springer – The Opera at the NT Lyttelton & Cambridge
Tim Howar – Tonight’s the Night at the Victoria Palace

Best Supporting Performance in a Musical
Trevor Jary – Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat at the New London
Nominees:
Clive Rowe & Ruby Turner – Simply Heavenly at the Young Vic
Denis Quilley – Anything Goes at the NT Olivier
Maureen Lipman – Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury
Michael McKell – Tonight’s the Night at the Victoria Palace
Simon Day – Anything Goes at the NT Olivier & Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best Solo Performance
Denise Van Outen – Tell Me on a Sunday at the Gielgud
Nominees:
Celia Imrie – Unsuspecting Susan at the King’s Head
Felicity Kendal – Happy Days at the Arts
Jerome Flynn – Jus’ Like That at the Garrick
Lesley Joseph – Singular Women at the King’s Head
Tom Courtenay – Pretending to Be Me, West Yorkshire Playhouse at the Comedy

Best Ensemble Performance
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Propeller, Watermill at the Comedy
Nominees:
Romeo & Juliet – Theatre Vosturport, at the Young Vic
RSC Jacobean season company – at the Gielgud
Scenes from the Big Picture – at the NT Cottesloe
The Female company, Summer of Regime Change – at Shakespeare’s Globe
The Male company, Summer of Regime Change – at Shakespeare’s Globe

Best Takeover in a Role
Ruthie Henshall – Chicago at the Adelphi
Nominees:
Jon Lee – Les Miserables at the Palace
Julie Alanah Brighten – Tell Me on a Sunday at the Gielgud
Laura Michelle Kelly – My Fair Lady at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Russ Abbot – My Fair Lady at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane &Chitty Chitty Bang Bang at the London Palladium
Susannah Harker – Three Sisters at the Playhouse

Best New Play
Hitchcock Blonde by Terry Johnson – at the Royal Court
Nominees:
After Mrs Rochester by Polly Teale – Shared Experience at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s
Democracy by Michael Frayn – at the NT Cottesloe
Fallout by Roy Williams – at the Royal Court
Scenes from the Big Picture by Owen McCafferty – at the NT Cottesloe
The Pillowman by Martin McDonagh – at the NT Cottesloe

Best New Comedy
His Girl Friday, adapted by John Guare from The Front Page & the Columbia Pictures film – at the NT Lyttelton
Nominees:
A Laughing Matter by April de Angelis – Out of Joint at the NT Lyttelton
Auntie & Me by Morris Panych – at Wyndham’s
See U Next Tuesday by Francis Veber, adapted by Ronald Harwood – at the Albery
The Bomb-itty of Errors by Jordan Allen-Dutton, GQ, Erik Weiner, Jason Catalano & J.A.Q., developed by Andrew Goldberg – at the Arts
US and Them by Tamsin Oglesby – at the Hampstead

Best New Musical
Jerry Springer – The Opera by Richard Thomas & Stewart Lee – at the NT Lyttelton & Cambridge
Nominees:
Ragtime by Stephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens & Terrence McNally – at the Piccadilly
The Ballad of Little Jo by Mike Reid & Sara Schlesinger – at the Bridewell
The Rat Pack – Live from Las Vegas by Mitch Sebastian with additional script contributions by Roy Smiles – at the Theatre Royal Haymarket & Strand
Thoroughly Modern Millie by Jeanine Tesori & Dick Scanlan – at the Shaftesbury
Zipp! by Gyles Brandreth & Steven Dexter – at the Duchess

Best Play Revival
Edmond – at the NT Olivier
Nominees:
Jumpers – at the NT Lyttelton & the Piccadilly
The Dance of Death – at the Lyric
The Price – at the Tricycle & Apollo
Three Sisters – at the NT Lyttelton
Three Sisters – at the Playhouse

Best Musical Revival
Anything Goes – at the NT Olivier & Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
Nominees:
Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – at the New London
On Your Toes – Leicester Haymarket at the Royal Festival Hall
Pacific Overtures – at the Donmar Warehouse
Simply Heavenly – at the Young Vic
Tell Me on a Sunday – at the Gielgud

Best Shakespearean Production
Henry V – at the NT Olivier
Nominees:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Propeller, Watermill at the Comedy
Coriolanus – RSC at the Old Vic
Pericles – at the Lyric Hammersmith
Richard II – at Shakespeare’s Globe
The Taming of the Shrew – at Shakespeare’s Globe

Best Director
Trevor Nunn – Anything Goes, Love’s Labour’s Lost at the NT Olivier & The Lady from the Sea at the Almeida
Nominees:
Edward Hall – Propeller’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Comedy & Edmond at the NT Olivier
Michael Blakemore – Three Sisters at the Playhouse &Democracy at the NT Cottesloe
Michael Grandage – The Vortex, Caligula & After Miss Julie at the Donmar Warehouse & The Tempest, Sheffield Crucible at the Old Vic
Peter Gill – Scenes from the Big Picture at the NT Cottesloe
Peter Hall – Betrayal at the Duchess & Happy Days at the Arts

Best Set Designer
John Gunter – Anything Goes & Love’s Labour’s Lost at the NT Olivier
Nominees:
Bob Crowley – Mourning Becomes Electra at the NT Lyttelton
Franco Zeffirelli – Absolutely! (perhaps) at Wyndham’s
Lucy Hall – Happy Days at the Arts
Ultz – Fallout at the Royal Court
William Dudley – Hitchcock Blonde at the Royal Court

Best Choreographer
Stephen Mear – Anything Goes at the NT Olivier & Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Nominees:
Adam Cooper – On Your Toes, Leicester Haymarket at the Royal Festival Hall
Karen Bruce – Pacific Overtures at the Donmar Warehouse
Craig Revel Horwood – Calamity Jane at the Shaftesbury
Jenny Arnold – Jerry Springer – The Opera at the NT Lyttelton & Cambridge
Rob Ashford – Thoroughly Modern Millie at the Shaftesbury

London Newcomer of the Year
Benjamin Lake – Jerry Springer – The Opera at the NT Lyttelton & Cambridge
Nominees:
Gyles Brandreth – Zipp! at the Duchess
Joanne Moseley – Of Mice & Men, Birmingham Rep at the Savoy
Lisa Dillon – The Master Builder at the Albery
Rosamund Pike – Hitchcock Blonde at the Royal Court
Tom Hardy – In Arabia, We’d All Be Kings at the Hampstead & Blood at the Royal Court

Best Overall Fringe Production
The Lisbon Traviata – at the King’s Head
Nominees:
The Ballad of Little Jo – at the Bridewell
Simply Heavenly – at the Young Vic
Hobson’s Choice – at the Young Vic
Justifying War – at the Tricycle
Come Out, Eli – at the Arcola

Best Regional Production
The Taming of the Shrew & The Tamer Tamed – RSC at the Royal Shakespeare & Swan Theatres, Stratford
Nominees:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Propeller at the Watermill West Berkshire Playhouse & on tour
A View from the Bridge & The Madness of King George – at Birmingham Rep & West Yorkshire Playhouse
Hobson’s Choice – at the Royal Exchange, Manchester
The Deep Blue Sea – Theatre Royal Bath on tour
The Permanent Way – Out of Joint on tour

The PLANET HOLLYWOOD Theatre Event of the Year
The Travelex £10 season at the National Olivier
Nominees:
Franco Zeffirelli’s return to the West End with Absolutely! (perhaps)
Matthew Perry & Minnie Driver in the West End in Sexual Perversity in Chicago
Opening of the new Almeida & Hampstead Theatres
The RSC Jacobean season at the Gielgud
The sudden closures of Michael Barrymore & Money to Burn