Play Winner – August: Osage County. Author: Tracy Letts; Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jean Doumanian, Steve Traxler,Jerry Frankel, Ostar Productions, Jennifer Manocherian, The Weinstein Company, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Ronald & Marc Frankel/Barbara Freitag, Rick Steiner/Staton Bell Group, The Steppenwolf Theatre Company
Nominees: Rock ‘n’ Roll. Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers:Bob Boyett & Sonia Friedman Productions, Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Tulchin/Bartner, Douglas G. Smith, Dancap Productions, Jam Theatricals, The Weinstein Company, Lincoln Center Theater, The Royal Court Theatre London
The Seafarer. Author: Conor McPherson; Producers: Ostar Productions, Bob Boyett, Roy Furman, Lawrence Horowitz, Jam Theatricals, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, James D’Orta, Thomas S. Murphy, Ralph Guild/Jon Avnet, Philip Geier/Keough Partners, Eric Falkenstein/Max OnStage, The National Theatre of Great Britain
The 39 Steps. Author: Patrick Barlow; Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Bob Boyett, Harriet Newman Leve/Ron Nicynski, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Manocherian Golden Prods., Olympus Theatricals/Douglas Denoff, Marek J. Cantor/Pat Addiss, Huntington Theatre Company/Nicholas Martin/Michael Maso, Edward Snape for Fiery Angel Ltd.

Musical Winner – In The Heights. Producers: Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, Jill Furman, Sander Jacobs, Goodman/Grossman, Peter Fine, Everett/Skipper
Nominees: Cry-Baby. Producers: Adam Epstein, Allan S. Gordon, �lan V. McAllister, Brian Grazer, James P. MacGilvray, Universal Pictures Stage Productions, Anne Caruso, Adam S. Gordon, Latitude Link, The Pelican Group, Philip Morgaman, Andrew Farber/Richard Mishaan
Passing Strange. Producers: The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth Ireland McCann LLC, Bill Kenwright, Chase Mishkin, Barbara & Buddy Freitag, Broadway Across America, Emily Fisher Landau, Peter May, Boyett Ostar, Larry Hirschhorn, Janet Pailet/Steve Klein, Elie Hirschfeld/Jed Bernstein, Spring Sirkin/Ruth Hendel, Vasi Laurence/Pat Flicker Addiss, Wendy Federman/Jackie Barlia Florin, Joey Parnes, The Public Theater, The Berkeley Repertory Theatre
Xanadu. Producers: Robert Ahrens, Dan Vickery, Tara Smith/B. Swibel, Sarah Murchison/Dale Smith

Book of a Musical Winner – Stew, Passing Strange
Nominees: Mark O’Donnell and Thomas Meehan, Cry-Baby
Quiara Alegria Hudes, In The Heights
Douglas Carter Beane, Xanadu

Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Winner – Lin-Manuel Miranda, In The Heights
Nominees: David Javerbaum & Adam Schlesinger, Cry-Baby
Alan Menken, Howard Ashman and Glenn Slater,The Little Mermaid
Stew and Heidi Rodewald, Stew, Passing Strange

Revival (Play) Winner – Boeing-Boeing. Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, Bob Boyett, Act Productions, Matthew Byam Shaw, Robert G. Bartner, The Weinstein Company, Susan Gallin/Mary Lu Roffe, Broadway Across America, Tulchin/Jenkins/DSM, The Araca Group
Nominees: The Homecoming. Producers: Jeffrey Richards,Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Ergo Entertainment, Barbara & Buddy Freitag, Michael Gardner, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Terry E. Schnuck, Harold Thau, Michael Filerman/Lynne Peyser, Ronald Frankel/David Jaroslawicz, Love Bunny Entertainment
Les Liaisons Dangereuses.Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy
Macbeth. Producers: Duncan C. Weldon & Paul Elliott, Jeffrey Archer, Bill Ballard, Terri & Timothy Childs, Rodger Hess, David Mirvish, Adriana Mnuchin, Emanuel Azenberg, BAM, The Chichester Festival Theatre

Revival (Musical) Winner – Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific. Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett
Nominees: Grease. Producers: Paul Nicholas and David Ian, Nederlander Presentations Inc., Terry Allen Kramer, Robert Stigwood
Gypsy. Producers: Roger Berlind, The Routh-Frankel-Baruch-Viertel Group, Roy Furman, Debra Black, Ted Hartley, Roger Horchow, David Ian, Scott Rudin, Jack Viertel
Sunday in the Park with George. Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Bob Boyett, Debra Black, Jam Theatricals, Stephanie P. McClelland, Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley, Barbara Manocherian/Jennifer Manocherian, Ostar Productions, The Menier Chocolate Factory/David Babani

Actor (Play) Winner – Mark Rylance, Boeing-Boeing
Nominees: Ben Daniels, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood
Rufus Sewell, Rock ‘n’ Roll
Patrick Stewart, Macbeth

Actress (Play) Winner – Deanna Dunagan, bAugust: Osage County
Nominees: Eve Best, The Homecoming
Deanna Dunagan, August: Osage County
Kate Fleetwood, Macbeth
S. Epatha Merkerson, Come Back, Little Sheba
Amy Morton, August: Osage County

Actor (Musical) Winner – Paulo Szot, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Nominees: Daniel Evans, Sunday in the Park with George
Lin-Manuel Miranda, In The Heights
Stew, Passing Strange
Tom Wopat, A Catered Affair

Actress (Musical) Winner – Patti LuPone, Gypsy
Nominees: Kerry Butler, Xanadu
Kelli O’Hara, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Faith Prince, A Catered Affair
Jenna Russell, Sunday in the Park with George

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Jim Norton, The Seafarer
Nominees: Bobby Cannavale, Mauritius
Raul Esparza, The Homecoming
Conleth Hill, The Seafarer
David Pittu, Is He Dead?

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Rondi Reed, August: Osage County
Nominees: Sinead Cusack, Rock ‘n’ Roll
Mary McCormack, Boeing-Boeing
Laurie Metcalf, November
Martha Plimpton, Top Girls

Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Boyd Gaines, Gypsy
Nominees: Daniel Breaker, Passing Strange
Danny Burstein, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Robin De Jesus, In The Heights
Christopher Fitzgerald, The New Mel BrooksMusical Young Frankenstein

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Laura Benanti, Gypsy
Nominees: de’Adre Aziza, Passing Strange
Andrea Martin, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
Olga Merediz, In The Heights
Loretta Ables Sayre, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific

Scenic Design (Play) Winner – Todd Rosenthal, August: Osage County
Nominees: Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps
Scott Pask, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Anthony Ward, Macbeth

Scenic Design (Musical) Winner – Michael Yeargan, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Nominees: David Farley and Timothy Bird & The Knifedge Creative Network, Sunday in the Park with George
Anna Louizos, In The Heights
Robin Wagner, The New Mel Brooks Musical Young Frankenstein
Michael Yeargan, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific

Costume Design (Play) Winner – Katrina Lindsay, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Nominees: Gregory Gale, Cyrano de Bergerac
Rob Howell, Boeing-Boeing
Peter McKintosh, The 39 Steps

Costume Design (Musical) Winner – Catherine Zuber, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Nominees: David Farley, Sunday in the Park with George
Martin Pakledinaz, Gypsy
Paul Tazewell, In The Heights

Lighting Design (Play) Winner – Kevin Adams, The 39 Steps
Nominees: Howard Harrison, Macbeth
Donald Holder, Les Liaisons Dangereuses
Ann G. Wrightson, August: Osage County

Lighting Design (Musical) Winner – Donald Holder, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Nominees: Ken Billington, Sunday in the Park with George
Howell Binkley, In The Heights
Natasha Katz, The Little Mermaid

Sound Design (Play) Winner – Mic Pool, The 39 Steps
Nominees: Simon Baker, Boeing-Boeing
Adam Cork, Macbeth
Ian Dickinson, Rock ‘n’ Roll

Sound Design (Musical) Winner – Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Nominees: Acme Sound Partners, In The Heights
Sebastian Frost, Sunday in the Park with George
Dan Moses Schreier, Gypsy

Director (Play) Winner – Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County
Nominees: Maria Aitken, The 39 Steps
Conor McPherson, The Seafarer
Anna D. Shapiro, August: Osage County
Matthew Warchus, Boeing-Boeing

Director (Musical) Winner – Bartlett Sher, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Nominees: Sam Buntrock, Sunday in the Park with George
Thomas Kail, In The Heights
Arthur Laurents, Gypsy

Choreographer Winner – Andy Blankenbuehler, In The Heights
Nominees: Rob Ashford, Cry-Baby
Christopher Gattelli, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific
Dan Knechtges, Xanadu

Orchestrations Winner – Alex Lacamoire & Bill Sherman, In The Heights
Nominees: Jason Carr, Sunday in the Park with George
Stew & Heidi Rodewald,Passing Strange
Jonathan Tunick, A Catered Affair

Regional Theatre Award Winner – Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Chicago, IL

Special Tony Award Winner – Robert Russell Bennett (1894-1981), in recognition of his historic contribution to American musical theatre in the field of orchestrations, as represented on Broadway this season by Rodgers & Hammerstein’s South Pacific.

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Winner – Stephen Sondheim