Play Winner – The Coast of Utopia. Author: Tom Stoppard; Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Bob Boyett
Nominees: Frost/Nixon. Author: Peter Morgan; Producers:Arielle Tepper Madover, Matthew Byam Shaw,Robert Fox, Act Productions, David Binder, Debra Black, Annette Niemtzow/Harlene Freezer, The Weinstein Company, The Donmar Warehouse
The Little Dog Laughed. Author: Douglas Carter Beane; Producers: Roy Gabay, Susan Dietz, Morris Berchard, Steve Bozeman, Ted Snowdon,Jerry Frankel/Doug Nevin, Jennifer Manocherian/Ina Meibach, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard
Radio Golf. Author: August Wilson; Producers: Jujamcyn Theaters, Margo Lion, Jeffrey Richards/Jerry Frankel, Tamara Tunie/Wendell Pierce, Fran Kirmser, Bunting Management Group, Georgia Frontiere and Open Pictures, Lauren Doll/Steven Greil & The AW Group, Wonder City, Inc./Townsend Teague, Jack Viertel,Gordon Davidson

Musical Winner – Spring Awakening. Producers: Ira Pittelman, Tom Hulce, Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Atlantic Theater Company, Jeffrey Sine, Freddy DeMann, Max Cooper, Mort Swinsky/Cindy and Jay Gutterman/Joe McGinnis/Judith Ann Abrams, ZenDog Productions/CarJac Productions, Aron Bergson Productions/Jennifer Manocherian/Ted Snowdon, Harold Thau/Terry Schnuck/Cold Spring Productions, Amanda Dubois/Elizabeth Eynon Wetherell, Jennifer Maloney/Tamara Tunie/Joe Cilibrasi/StyleFour Productions
Nominees: Curtains. Producers: Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow, Daryl Roth, Jane Bergere, Ted Hartley, Center Theatre Group
Grey Gardens. Producers: East of Doheny, Staunch Entertainment, Randall Wreghitt/Mort Swinsky, Michael Alden, Edwin W. Schloss, Playwrights Horizons
Mary Poppins. Producers: Disney, Cameron Mackintosh

Book of a Musical Winner – Steven Sater, Spring Awakening
Nominees: Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone, Curtains
Doug Wright, Grey Gardens
Heather Hach, Legally Blonde The Musical

Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Winner – Duncan Sheik, Steven Sater, Spring Awakening
Nominees: John Kander, Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes, Curtains
Scott Frankel, Michael Korie, Grey Gardens
Laurence O’Keefe and Nell Benjamin, Legally Blonde The Musical

Revival (Play) Winner – Journey’s End. Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Bill Rollnick, James D’Orta, Philip Geier
Nominees: Inherit the Wind. Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, The Shubert Organization,Lawrence Horowitz, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Roy Furman, Debra Black/Daryl Roth, Bill Rollnick/Nancy Ellison Rollnick, Stephanie P. McClelland
Talk Radio. Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Jerry Frankel, Jam Theatricals, Francis Finlay, Ronald Frankel, James Fuld, Jr., Steve Green, Judith Hansen, Patty Ann Lacerte, James Riley, Mary Lu Roffe/Mort Swinsky, Sheldon Stein, Terri & Timothy Childs/Stylefour Productions, Irving Welzer/Herb Blodgett
Translations. Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, McCarter Theatre Center, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Emily Mann, Jeffrey Woodward

Revival (Musical) Winner – Company. Producers: Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Ambassador Theatre Group, Tulchin/Bartner Productions, Darren Bagert, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park
Nominees: The Apple Tree. Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy
A Chorus Line. Producer: Vienna Waits Productions
110 in the Shade. Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

Best Special Theatrical Event Winner – Jay Johnson: The Two and Only. Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., Wetrock Entertainment
Nominees: Jay Johnson: The Two and Only. Producers: Roger Alan Gindi, Stewart F. Lane & Bonnie Comley, Dan Whitten, Herbert Goldsmith Productions, Ken Grossman, Bob & Rhonda Silver, Michael A. Jenkins/Dallas Summer Musicals, Inc., WetRock Entertainment
Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway. Producers: David J. Foster, Jared Geller, Ruth Hendel, Jonathan Reinis, Inc., Billy Zavelson, Jamie Cesa, Anne Strickland Squadron, Jennifer Manocherian, Gary Allen, Melvin Honowitz

Actor (Play) Winner – Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
Nominees: Boyd Gaines, Journey’s End
Br�an F. O’Byrne, The Coast of Utopia
Christopher Plummer, Inherit the Wind
Liev Schreiber, Talk Radio

Actress (Play) Winner – Julie White, The Little Dog Laughed
Nominees: Eve Best, A Moon for the Misbegotten
Swoosie Kurtz, Heartbreak House
Angela Lansbury, Deuce
Vanessa Redgrave, The Year of Magical Thinking

Actor (Musical) Winner – David Hyde Pierce, Curtains
Nominees: Michael Cerveris, LoveMusik
Raul Esparza, Company
Jonathan Groff, Spring Awakening
Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins

Actress (Musical) Winner – Christine Ebersole, Grey Gardens
Nominees: Laura Bell Bundy, Legally Blonde The Musical
Audra McDonald, 110 in the Shade
Debra Monk, Curtains
Donna Murphy, LoveMusik

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Billy Crudup, The Coast of Utopia
Nominees: Anthony Chisholm, Radio Golf
Ethan Hawke, The Coast of Utopia
John Earl Jelks, Radio Golf
Stark Sands, Journey’s End

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Jennifer Ehle, The Coast of Utopia
Nominees: Xanthe Elbrick, Coram Boy
Dana Ivey, Butley
Jan Maxwell, Coram Boy
Martha Plimpton, The Coast of Utopia

Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – John Gallagher, Jr., Spring Awakening
Nominees: Brooks Ashmanskas, Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
Christian Borle, Legally Blonde The Musical
John Cullum, 110 in the Shade
David Pittu, LoveMusik

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Mary Louise Wilson, Grey Gardens
Nominees: Charlotte d’Amboise, A Chorus Line
Rebecca Luker, Mary Poppins
Orfeh, Legally Blonde The Musical
Karen Ziemba, Curtains

Scenic Design (Play) Winner – Bob Crowley & Scott Pask, The Coast of Utopia
Nominees: Jonathan Fensom, Journey’s End
David Gallo, Radio Golf
Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy

Scenic Design (Musical) Winner – Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
Nominees: Christine Jones, Spring Awakening
Anna Louizos, High Fidelity
Allen Moyer, Grey Gardens

Costume Design (Play) Winner – Catherine Zuber, The Coast of Utopia
Nominees: Ti Green and Melly Still, Coram Boy
Jane Greenwood, Heartbreak House
Santo Loquasto, Inherit the Wind

Costume Design (Musical) Winner – William Ivey Long, Grey Gardens
Nominees: Gregg Barnes, Legally Blonde The Musical
Bob Crowley, Mary Poppins
Susan Hilferty, Spring Awakening

Lighting Design (Play) Winner – Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner, and Natasha Katz,The Coast of Utopia
Nominees: Paule Constable, Coram Boy
Brian MacDevitt, Inherit the Wind
Jason Taylor, Journey’s End

Lighting Design (Musical) Winner – Kevin Adams, Spring Awakening
Nominees: Christopher Akerlind, 110 in the Shade
Howard Harrison, Mary Poppins
Peter Kaczorowski, Grey Gardens

Director (Play) Winner – Jack O’Brien, The Coast of Utopia
Nominees: Michael Grandage, Frost/Nixon
David Grindley, Journey’s End
Melly Still, Coram Boy

Director (Musical) Winner – Michael Mayer, Spring Awakening
Nominees: John Doyle, Company
Scott Ellis, Curtains
Michael Greif, Grey Gardens

Choreographer Winner – Bill T. Jones, Spring Awakening
Nominees: Rob Ashford, Curtains
Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear, Mary Poppins
Jerry Mitchell, Legally Blonde The Musical

Orchestrations Winner – Duncan Sheik, Spring Awakening
Nominees: Bruce Coughlin, Grey Gardens
Jonathan Tunick, LoveMusik
Jonathan Tunick, 110 in the Shade

Regional Theatre Award Winner – Alliance Theatre, Atlanta, GA

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Winner – Gemze De Lappe, Alyce Gilbert, Neil Mazzella, Seymour “Red” Press