West End Theatre.com - London Theatre Online

Tony Awards 2006

Share

Play Winner – The History Boys. Author: Alan Bennett; Producers: Boyett Ostar Productions, Roger Berlind, Debra Black, Eric Falkenstein, Roy Furman, Jam Theatricals, Stephanie P. McClelland, Judith Resnick, Scott Rudin, Jon Avnet/Ralph Guild, Dede Harris/Mort Swinsky, The National Theatre of Great Britain
Nominees: The Lieutenant of Inishmore. Author: Martin McDonagh; Producers: Randall L. Wreghitt, Dede Harris, Atlantic Theater Company, David Lehrer, Harriet Newman Leve & Ron Nicynski, Zavelson Meyrelles Greiner Group, Mort Swinsky & Redfern Goldman Productions, Ruth Hendel
Rabbit Hole. Author: David Lindsay-Abaire; Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove
Shining City. Author: Conor McPherson; Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Barry Grove, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Debra Black

Musical Winner – Jersey Boys. Producers: Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Pelican Group, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Latitude Link, Rick Steiner/Osher/Staton/Bell/Mayerson Group
Nominees: The Color Purple. Producers: Oprah Winfrey, Scott Sanders, Roy Furman, Quincy Jones, Creative Battery, Anna Fantaci & Cheryl Lachowicz, Independent Presenters Network, David Lowy, Stephanie P. McClelland, Gary Winnick, Jan Kallish, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Bob & Harvey Weinstein, Andrew Asnes & Adam Zotovich, Todd Johnson
The Drowsy Chaperone. Producers: Kevin McCollum, Roy Miller, Boyett Ostar Productions, Stephanie P. McClelland, Barbara Freitag, Jill Furman
The Wedding Singer. Producers: Margo Lion, New Line Cinema, The Araca Group, Roy Furman, Douglas L. Meyer/James D. Stern, Rick Steiner/The Staton Bell Osher Mayerson Group, Jam Theatricals, Jujamcyn Theaters, Jay Furman, Michael Gill, Dr. Lawrence Horowitz, Rhoda Mayerson, Marisa Sechrest, Gary Winnick, Dancap Productions, Inc.,Elan V. McAllister/Allan S. Gordon/Adam Epstein

Book of a Musical Winner – Bob Martin and Don McKellar, The Drowsy Chaperone
Nominees: Chad Beguelin and Tim Herlihy, The Wedding Singer
Marshall Brickman & Rick Elice, Jersey Boys
Marsha Norman, The Color Purple

Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Winner – Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison, The Drowsy Chaperone
Nominees: Brenda Russell, Allee Willis, Stephen Bray, The Color Purple
Matthew Sklar and Chad Beguelin, The Wedding Singer
Andrew Lloyd Webber and David Zippel, The Woman in White

Revival (Play) Winner – Awake and Sing!. Producers: Lincoln Center Theater,Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten
Nominees: The Constant Wife. Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy
Edward Albee’s Seascape. Producers: Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten
Faith Healer. Producers: Michael Colgan & Sonia Friedman Productions, The Shubert Organization, Robert Bartner, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin,Spring Sirkin, Gate Theatre Dublin

Revival (Musical) Winner – The Pajama Game. Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy, Jeffrey Richards, James Fuld, Jr., Scott Landis
Nominees: Sweeney Todd. Producers: Tom Viertel, Steven Baruch, Marc Routh, Richard Frankel, Ambassador Theatre Goup, Adam Kenwright, Tulchin/Bartner/Bagert
The Threepenny Opera. Producers: Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Harold Wolpert, Julia C. Levy

Actor (Play) Winner – Richard Griffiths, The History Boys
Nominees: Ralph Fiennes, Faith Healer
�eljko Ivanek, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial
Oliver Platt, Shining City
David Wilmot, The Lieutenant of Inishmore

Actress (Play) Winner – Cynthia Nixon, Rabbit Hole
Nominees: Kate Burton, The Constant Wife
Judy Kaye, Souvenir
Lisa Kron, Well
Lynn Redgrave, The Constant Wife

Actor (Musical) Winner – John Lloyd Young, Jersey Boys
Nominees: Michael Cerveris Sweeney Todd
Harry Connick, Jr., The Pajama Game
Stephen Lynch, The Wedding Singer
Bob Martin, The Drowsy Chaperone

Actress (Musical) Winner – LaChanze, The Color Purple
Nominees: Sutton Foster, The Drowsy Chaperone
Patti LuPone, Sweeney Todd
Kelli O’Hara, The Pajama Game
Chita Rivera, Chita Rivera: The Dancer’s Life

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Ian McDiarmid, Faith Healer
Nominees: Samuel Barnett, The History Boys
Domhnall Gleeson, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Mark Ruffalo, Awake and Sing!
Pablo Schreiber, Awake and Sing!

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Frances de la Tour, The History Boys
Nominees: Tyne Daly, Rabbit Hole
Jayne Houdyshell, Well
Alison Pill, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Zo� Wanamaker, Awake and Sing!

Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Christian Hoff, Jersey Boys
Nominees: Danny Burstein, The Drowsy Chaperone
Jim Dale, The Threepenny Opera
Brandon Victor Dixon, The Color Purple
Manoel Felciano, Sweeney Todd

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Beth Leavel, The Drowsy Chaperone
Nominees: Carolee Carmello, Lestat
Felicia P. Fields, The Color Purple
Megan Lawrence, The Pajama Game
Elisabeth Withers-Mendes, The Color Purple

Scenic Design (Play) Winner – Bob Crowley, The History Boys
Nominees: John Lee Beatty, Rabbit Hole
Santo Loquasto, Three Days of Rain
Michael Yeargan, Awake and Sing!

Scenic Design (Musical) Winner – David Gallo, The Drowsy Chaperone
Nominees: John Lee Beatty, The Color Purple
Derek McLane, The Pajama Game
Klara Zieglerova, Jersey Boys

Costume Design (Play) Winner – Catherine Zuber, Awake and Sing!
Nominees: Michael Krass, The Constant Wife
Santo Loquasto, A Touch of the Poet
Catherine Zuber, Edward Albee’s Seascape

Costume Design (Musical) Winner – Gregg Barnes, The Drowsy Chaperone
Nominees: Susan Hilferty, Lestat
Martin Pakledinaz, The Pajama Game
Paul Tazewell, The Color Purple

Lighting Design (Play) Winner – Mark Henderson, The History Boys
Nominees: Christopher Akerlind, Awake and Sing!
Paul Gallo, Three Days of Rain
Mark Henderson, Faith Healer

Lighting Design (Musical) Winner – Howell Binkley, Jersey Boys
Nominees: Ken Billington and Brian Monahan, The Drowsy Chaperone
Natasha Katz, Tarzan
Brian MacDevitt, The Color Purple

Director (Play) Winner – Nicholas Hytner, The History Boys
Nominees: Wilson Milam, The Lieutenant of Inishmore
Bartlett Sher, Awake and Sing!
Daniel Sullivan, Rabbit Hole

Director (Musical) Winner – John Doyle, Sweeney Todd
Nominees: Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Des McAnuff, Jersey Boys
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone

Choreographer Winner – Kathleen Marshall, The Pajama Game
Nominees: Rob Ashford, The Wedding Singer
Donald Byrd, The Color Purple
Casey Nicholaw, The Drowsy Chaperone

Orchestrations Winner – Sarah Travis, Sweeney Todd
Nominees: Larry Blank, The Drowsy Chaperone
Dick Lieb and Danny Troob, The Pajama Game
Steve Orich, Jersey Boys

Regional Theatre Award Winner – Intiman Theatre

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre Winner – Harold Prince

Special Tony Award Winner – Sarah Jones

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Winner – BMI Lehman Engel Musical Theatre Workshop,Forbidden Broadway and its creator, Gerard Alessandrini, Samuel (Biff) Liff, Ellen Stewart

Article by     [Google+]

1 January 2009

Tags: , , ,

Comments

Post your comments here

WestEndTheatre.com
  • UK
  • Danmark - London Theatre
  • Nederland - London Theatre
  • Portugues - London Theatre
  • France - London Theatre
  • Deutschland - London Theatre
  • Italia - London Theatre
  • Norge - London Theatre
  • Sverige - London Theatre
  • Espana - London Theatre
Facebook Twitter YouTube Pinterest