Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Boyd Gaines (Contact)
Nominees: Michael Berresse (Kiss Me, Kate)
Stephen Spinella (James Joyce’s The Dead)
Lee Wilkof (Kiss Me, Kate)
Michael Mulheren (Kiss Me, Kate)

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Roy Dotrice (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Nominees: Kevin Chamberlin (Dirty Blonde)
Daniel Davis (Wrong Mountain)
Derek Smith (The Green Bird)
Bob Stillman (Dirty Blonde)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Brian Stokes Mitchell (Kiss Me, Kate)
Nominees: Craig Bierko (The Music Man)
George Hearn (Putting It Together)
Mandy Patinkin (The Wild Party)
Christopher Walken (James Joyce’s The Dead)

Actor (Play) Winner – Stephen Dillane (The Real Thing)
Nominees: Gabriel Byrne (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Philip Seymour Hoffman (True West)
John C. Reilly (True West)
David Suchet (Amadeus)

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Karen Ziemba (Contact)
Nominees: Laura Benanti (Swing!)
Ann Hampton Callaway (Swing!)
Eartha Kitt (The Wild Party)
Deborah Yates (Contact)

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Blair Brown (Copenhagen)
Nominees: Frances Conroy (The Ride Down Mt. Morgan)
Amy Ryan (Uncle Vanya)
Helen Stenborg (Waiting in the Wings)
Sarah Woodward (The Real Thing)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Heather Headley (Aida)
Nominees: Toni Collette (The Wild Party)
Rebecca Luker (The Music Man)
Marin Mazzie (Kiss Me, Kate)
Audra McDonald (Marie Christine)

Actress (Play) Winner – Jennifer Ehle (The Real Thing)
Nominees: Jayne Atkinson (The Rainmaker)
Rosemary Harris (Waiting in the Wings)
Cherry Jones (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
Claudia Shear (Dirty Blonde)

Book (Musical) Winner – Richard Nelson (James Joyce’s The Dead)
Nominees: John Weidman (Contact)
Michael John LaChiusa (Marie Christine)
Michael John LaChiusa & George C. Wolfe (The Wild Party)

Choreographer Winner – Susan Stroman (Contact)
Nominees: Kathleen Marshall (Kiss Me, Kate)
Susan Stroman (The Music Man)
Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Swing!)

Costume Designer Winner – Martin Pakledinaz (Kiss Me, Kate)
Nominees: Bob Crowley (Aida)
Constance Hoffman (The Green Bird)
William Ivey Long (The Music Man)

Director (Musical) Winner – Michael Blakemore (Kiss Me, Kate)
Nominees: Susan Stroman (The Music Man)
Susan Stroman (Contact)
Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Swing!)

Director (Play) Winner – Michael Blakemore (Copenhagen)
Nominees: James Lapine (Dirty Blonde)
David Leveaux (The Real Thing)
Matthew Warchus (True West)

Lighting Designer Winner – Natasha Katz (Aida)
Nominees: Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer (The Wild Party)
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer (Marie Christine)
Peter Kaczorowski (Kiss Me, Kate)

Musical Winner – Contact. Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten
Nominees: James Joyce’s The Dead. Produced by Gregory Mosher, Arielle Tepper, Playwrights Horizons, Tim Sanford
Swing! Produced by Marc Routh, Richard Frankel,Steven Baruch, Tom Viertel, Lorie Cowen Levy/Stanley Shopkorn, Jujamcyn Theaters, BB Promotion, Dede Harris/Jeslo Productions, Libby Adler Mages/Mari Glick, Douglas L. Meyer/James D. Stern, PACE Theatrical Group/SFX
The Wild Party. Produced by The Joseph PappPublic Theater/New York Shakespeare Festival,George C. Wolfe, Scott Rudin/Paramount Pictures, Roger Berlind, Williams/Waxman

Orchestrations Winner – Don Sebesky (Kiss Me, Kate)
Nominees: Doug Besterman (The Music Man)
Jonathan Tunick (Marie Christine)
Harold Wheeler (Swing!)

Original Musical Score Winner – Aida. Music by Elton John and lyrics by Tim Rice.
Nominees: James Joyce’s The Dead. Music by Shaun Davey, lyrics by Richard Nelson & Shaun Davey.
Marie Christine. Music and lyrics by Michael John LaChiusa
The Wild Party. Music and lyrics by Michael John LaChiusa

Play Winner – Copenhagen by Michael Frayn. Produced by Michael Codron, Lee Dean, The Royal National Theatre, James M. Nederlander, Roger Berlind, Scott Rudin, Elizabeth I. McCann,Ray Larsen, Jon B. Platt, Byron Goldman, Scott Nederlander
Nominees: Dirty Blonde by Claudia Shear. Produced by The Shubert Organization, Chase Mishkin, Ostar Enterprises, ABC, Inc., New York Theatre Workshop
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan by Arthur Miller. Produced by The Shubert Organization, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Spring Sirkin, ABC, Inc., The Public Theater/ New York Shakespeare Festival/ George C. Wolfe
True West by Sam Shepard. Produced by Ron Kastner

Regional Theatre Award Winner – The Utah Shakespearean Festival

Revival (Musical) Winner – Kiss Me, Kate. Produced by Roger Berlind, Roger Horchow
Nominees: Jesus Christ Superstar Produced by The Really Useful Superstar Company Inc., The Nederlander Producing Company of America Inc., Terry Allen Kramer
The Music Man, Produced by Dodger Theatricals, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Elizabeth Williams/ Anita Waxman, Kardana-Swinsky Productions, Lorie Cowen Levy/ Dede Harris
Tango Argentino, Produced by DG Producciones

Revival (Play) Winner – The Real Thing. Produced by Anita Waxman,Elizabeth Williams, Rob Kastner, Miramax Films, The Donmar Warehouse
Nominees: Amadeus. Produced by Kim Poster, PW Productions, Adam Epstein, SFX Theatrical Group, Center Theatre Group/ Ahmanson Theatre, Back Row Productions, Old Ivy Productions
A Moon for the Misbegotten. Produced by Elliot Martin, Chase Mishkin, Max Cooper, Jujamcyn Theaters, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, The Goodman Theatre
The Price. Produced by David Richenthal

Scenic Designer Winner – Bob Crowley (Aida)
Nominees: Thomas Lynch (The Music Man)
Robin Wagner (Kiss Me, Kate)
Tony Walton (Uncle Vanya)

Special Lifetime Achievement Tony Awards Winner – T. Edward Hambleton

Special Tony Award For a Live Theatrical Presentation Winner – Dame Edna: The Royal Tour

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Winner – Eileen Heckart

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Winner – Sylvia Herscher

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre Winner – City Center Encores