Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Roger Bart (You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown)
Nominees: Desmond Richardson (Fosse)
Ron Taylor (It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues)
Scott Wise (Fosse)

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Frank Wood (Side Man)
Nominees: Kevin Anderson (Death of a Salesman)
Finbar Lynch (Not About Nightingales)
Howard Witt (Death of a Salesman)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Martin Short (Little Me)
Nominees: Brent Carver (Parade)
Adam Cooper (Swan Lake)
Tom Wopat (Annie Get Your Gun)

Actor (Play) Winner – Brian Dennehy (Death of a Salesman)
Nominees: Brian F. O’Byrne (The Lonesome West)
Corin Redgrave (Not About Nightingales)
Kevin Spacey (The Iceman Cometh)

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Kristin Chenoweth (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Nominees: Gretha Boston (It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues)
Valarie Pettiford (Fosse)
Mary Testa (On the Town)

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Elizabeth Franz (Death of a Salesman)
Nominees: Claire Bloom (Electra)
Samantha Bond (Amy’s View)
Dawn Bradfield (The Lonesome West)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Bernadette Peters (Annie Get Your Gun)
Nominees: Carolee Carmello (Parade)
Dee Hoty (Footloose)
Sian Phillips (Marlene)

Actress (Play) Winner – Judi Dench (Amy’s View)
Nominees: Stockard Channing (The Lion in Winter)
Marian Seldes (Ring Round the Moon)
Zo� Wanamaker (Electra)

Book (Musical) Winner – Alfred Uhry (Parade)
Nominees: Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor and Dan Wheetman (It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues)
Pam Gems (Marlene)
Dean Pichford and Walter Bobbie (Footloose)

Choreographer Winner – Matthew Bourne (Swan Lake)
Nominees: Patricia Birch (Parade)
Rob Marshall (Little Me)
A. C. Ciulla (Footloose)

Costume Designer Winner – Lez Brotherston (Swan Lake)
Nominees: Santo Loquasto (Fosse)
John David Ridge (Ring Round the Moon)
Catherine Zuber (Twelfth Night)

Director (Musical) Winner – Matthew Bourne (Swan Lake)
Nominees: Richard Maltby Jr. & Ann Reinking (Fosse)
Michael Mayer (You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown)
Harold Prince (Parade)

Director (Play) Winner – Robert Falls (Death of a Salesman)
Nominees: Howard Davies (The Iceman Cometh)
Garry Hynes (The Lonesome West)
Trevor Nunn (Not About Nightingales)

Lighting Designer Winner – Andrew Bridge (Fosse)
Nominees: Mark Henderson (The Iceman Cometh)
Natasha Katz (Twelfth Night)
Chris Parry (Not About Nightingales)

Musical Winner – Fosse. Produced by Livent (U.S.) Inc.
Nominees: The Civil War. Produced by Pierre Cossette, PACE Theatrical Group/SFX Entertainment, Bomurwil Productions, Kathleen Raitt, Jujamcyn Theatres.
It Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues. Produced by Eric Krebs, Jonathan Reinis, Lawrence Horowitz,Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams, CTM Productions, Anne Squadron, Lincoln Center Theater, Crossroads Theatre Company, San Diego Repertory Theatre, Alabama Shakespeare Festival.
Parade. Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andre Bishop, Bernard Gersten, Livent (U.S.) Inc.

Orchestrations Winner – Ralph Burns and Douglas Besterman (Fosse)
Nominees: David Cullen (Swan Lake)
Don Sebesky (Parade)
Harold Wheeler (Little Me)

Original Musical Score Winner – Parade. Music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown.
Nominees: Footloose. Music and lyrics by Tom Snow, Dean Pitchford, Eric Carmen, Sammy Hagar, Kenny Loggins and Jim Steinman.
The Civil War. Music by Frank Wildhorn, lyrics by Jack Murphy.
Twelfth Night. Music by Jeanine Tesori.

Play Winner – Side Man by Warren Leight. Produced by Weissberger Theater Group, Jay Harris, Peter Manning, Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard,Ron Kastner, James Cushing, Joan Stein.
Nominees: Closer by Patrick Marber. Produced by Robert Fox, Scott Rudin, Roger Berlind, Carole Shorenstein Hays, ABC Inc., The Shubert Organization, The Royal National Theatre.
The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh. Produced by Randall L. Wreghitt, Steven M. Levy, Norma Langworthy, Gayle Francis, Dani Davis & Jason Howland, Joan Stein & Susan Dietz, Everett King, The Druid Theatre Company/Royal Court Theatre.
Not About Nightingales by Tennessee Williams. Produced by Carole Shorenstein Hays, Stuart Thompson, Marsha Garces Williams, Kelly Gonda, Royal National Theatre, Alley Theatre, Moving Theatre

Regional Theatre Award Winner – Crossroads Theatre Company

Revival (Musical) Winner – Annie Get Your Gun. Produced by Barry and Fran Weissler, Kardana, Michael Watt, Irving Welzer, Hal Luftig.
Nominees: Little Me. Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company, Todd Haimes, Ellen Richard, Julia C. Levy.
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown. Produced byMichael Leavitt, Fox Theatricals, Jerry Frankel, Arthur Whitelaw, Gene Persson.
Peter Pan. Produced by McCoy Rigby Entertainment, The Nederlander Organization, La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts, Albert Nocciolino, Larry Payton, J. Lynn Singleton.

Revival (Play) Winner – Death of a Salesman. Produced by David Richenthal, Jujamcyn Theaters, Allan S, Gordon, Fox Theatricals, Jerry Frankel, The Goodman Theatre.
Nominees: Electra. Produced by Eric Krebs, Randall L. Wreghitt, Anita Waxman, Elizabeth Williams,Lawrence Horowitz, McCarter Theater/Donmar Warehouse, Duncan C. Weldon.
The Iceman Cometh. Produced by Allan S. Gordon, Bill Haber, Ira Pittelman, Elan McAllister, Trigger Street Productions, Emanuel Azenberg.
Twelfth Night. Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, Bernard Gersten.

Scenic Designer Winner – Richard Hoover (Not About Nightingales)
Nominees: Bob Crowley (The Iceman Cometh)
Bob Crowley (Twelfth Night)
Ricardo Hernandez (Parade)

Special Lifetime Achievement Tony Awards Winners – Uta Hagen
Arthur Miller
Isabelle Stevenson

Special Tony Award For a Live Theatrical Presentation Winner – Fool Moon.