Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Jarrod Emick (Damn Yankees)
Nominees: Tom Aldredge (Passion)
Gary Beach (Beauty and the Beast)
Jonathan Freeman (She Loves Me)

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Jeffrey Wright (Angels in America: Perestroika)
Nominees: Larry Bryggman (Picnic)
David Marshall Grant (Angels in America: Perestroika)
Gregory Itzin (The Kentucky Cycle)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Boyd Gaines (She Loves Me)
Nominees: Victor Garber (Damn Yankees)
Terrence Mann (Beauty and the Beast)
Jere Shea (Passion)

Actor (Play) Winner – Stephen Spinella (Angels in America: Perestroika)
Nominees: Brian Bedford (Timon of Athens)
Christopher Plummer (No Man’s Land)
Sam Waterston (Abe Lincoln in Illinois)

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Audra Ann McDonald (Carousel)
Nominees: Marcia Lewis (Grease)
Sally Mayes (She Loves Me)
Marin Mazzie (Passion)

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Jane Adams (An Inspector Calls)
Nominees: Debra Monk (Picnic)
Jeanne Paulsen (The Kentucky Cycle)
Anne Pitoniak (Picnic)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Donna Murphy (Passion)
Nominees: Susan Egan (Beauty and the Beast)
Dee Hoty (The Best Little Whorehouse Goes Public)
Judy Kuhn (She Loves Me)

Actress (Play) Winner – Diana Rigg (Medea)
Nominees: Nancy Marchand (Black Comedy)
Joan Rivers (Sally Marr…and Her Escorts)
Anna Deavere Smith (Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992)

Book (Musical) Winner – Passion by James Lapine
Nominees: A Grand Night for Singing by Walter Bobbie
Beauty and the Beast by Linda Woolverton
Cyrano: The Musical by Koen Van Kijk

Choreographer Winner – Sir Kenneth MacMillan (Carousel)
Nominees: Jeff Calhoun (Grease)
Rob Marshall (Damn Yankees)
Rob Marshall (She Loves Me)

Costume Designer Winner – Ann Hould-Ward (Beauty and the Beast)
Nominees: David Charles and Jane Greenwood (She Loves Me)
Jane Greenwood (Passion)
Yan Tax (Cyrano: The Musical)

Director (Musical) Winner – Nicholas Hytner (Carousel)
Nominees: Scott Ellis (She Loves Me)
James Lapine (Passion)
Robert Jess Roth (Beauty and the Beast)

Director (Play) Winner – Stephen Daldry (An Inspector Calls)
Nominees: Gerald Gutierrez (Abe Lincoln in Illinois)
Michael Langham (Timon of Athens)
George C. Wolfe (Angels in America: Perestroika)

Lighting Designer Winner – Rick Fisher (An Inspector Calls)
Nominees: Beverly Emmons (Passion)
Jules Fisher (Angels in America: Perestroika)
Natasha Katz (Beauty and the Beast)

Musical Winner – Passion. Produced by The Shubert Organization, Capital Cities/ABC, Roger Berlind and Scott Rudin
Nominees: A Grand Night for Singing. Produced by Roundabout Theatre Co., Todd Haimes, Artistic Director
Beauty and the Beast. Produced by Walt Disney Theatrical Productions/ Robert McTyre and Ron Logan
Cyrano: The Musical. Produced by Joop van den Ende in association with Peter T. Kulok

Original Music Score Winner – Passion. Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Nominees: Beauty and the Beast. Music by Alan Menken, lyrics by Howard Ashman and Tim Rice
Cyrano: The Musical. Music by Ad van Dijk, lyrics by Koen van Dijk, Peter Reeves, and Sheldon Harnick

Play Winner – Angels in America: Perestroika by Tony Kushner. Produced by Jujamcyn Theaters, Mark Taper Forum/Gordon Davidson, Artistic Director with Margo Lion, Susan Quint Gallin, Jon B. Platt, The Baruch-Frankel-Viertel Group, andFrederick Zollo, in association with The New York Shakespeare Festival, Mordecai/Cole Productions and Herb Alpert
Nominees: Broken Glass by Arthur Miller. Produced by Robert Whitehead/Roger L. Stevens/Lars Schmidt,Spring Sirkin and Terry and Timothy Childs
The Kentucky Cycle by Robert Schenkkan. Produced by David Reichenthal, Gene Korf, Roger L. Stevens, Jennifer Manocherian, Annette Niemtzow, Mark Taper Forum/Intiman Theatre Co., The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, in association with Benjamin Mordecai
Twilight: Los Angeles, 1992 by Anna Deavere Smith. Produced by Benjamin Mordecai, Laura Rafaty, Ric Wanetik, The New York Shakespeare Festival, The Mark Taper Forum, Harriet Newman Leve, Jeanne Rizzo, James D. Stern, Daryl Roth, Jo-Lynne Worley, Ronald A. Pizzuti, The Booking Office, and Freddy Bienstock

Regional Theatre Award Winner – McCarter Theatre

Revival (Musical) Winner – Carousel. Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, Bernard Gersten, The Royal National Theatre,Cameron Mackintosh, and the Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
Nominees: Damn Yankees. Produced by Mitchell Maxwell, PolyGram Diversified Entertainment, Dan Markley, Kevin McCollum, Victoria Maxwell, Fred H. Krones, Andrea Nasher, The Frankel-Viertel-Baruch Group, Paula Heil Fisher, Julie Ross, Jon B. Platt, Alan Schuster and Peter Breger
Grease. Produced by Barry and Fran Weisslerand Jujamcyn Theaters
She Loves Me. Produced by Roundabout Theater Co., Todd Haimes, James M. Nederlander, Elliott Martin, Herbert Wasserman, Freddy Beinstock, and Roger L. Stevens

Revival (Play) Winner – An Inspector Calls, Produced by Noel Pearson, The Shubert Organization, Capital Cities/ABC, and Joseph Harris.
Nominees: Abe Lincoln in Illinois, Produced by Lincoln Center Theater, Andr� Bishop, and Bernard Gersten.
Medea, Produced by Bill Kenwright.
Timon of Athens, Produced by National Actors Theatre and Tony Randall.

Scenic Designer Winner – Bob Crowley (Carousel)
Nominees: Peter J. Davidson (Medea)
Ian MacNeil (An Inspector Calls)
Tony Walton (She Loves Me)

Special Tony Award Winner – Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn: Lifetime Achievement