Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Ron Richardson (Big River)
Nominees: Rene Auberjonois (Big River)
Daniel H. Jenkins (Big River)
Kurt Knudson (Take Me Along)

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Barry Miller (Biloxi Blues)
Nominees: Charles S. Dutton (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
William Hurt (Hurlyburly)
Edward Petherbridge (Strange Interlude)

Actor (Play) Winner – Derek Jacobi (Much Ado About Nothing)
Nominees: Jim Dale (Joe Egg)
Jonathan Hogan (As Is)
John Lithgow (Requiem for a Heavyweight)

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Leilani Jones (Grind)
Nominees: Evalyn Baron (Quilters)
Mary Beth Peil (The King and I)
Lenka Peterson (Quilters)

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Judith Ivey (Hurlyburly)
Nominees: Joanna Gleason (Joe Egg)
Theresa Merritt (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
Sigourney Weaver (Hurlyburly)

Actress (Play) Winner – Stockard Channing (Joe Egg)
Nominees: Sinead Cusack (Much Ado About Nothing)
Rosemary Harris (Pack of Lies)
Glenda Jackson (Strange Interlude)

Book (Musical) Winner – Big River by William Hauptman
Nominees: Grind by Fay Kanin
Harrigan ‘n Hart by Michael Stewart
Quilters by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek

Costume Designer Winner – Florence Klotz (Grind)
Nominees: Patricia McGourty (Big River)
Alexander Reid (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Alexander Reid (Much Ado about Nothing)

Director (Musical) Winner – Des McAnuff (Big River)
Nominees: Barbara Damashek (Quilters)
Mitch Leigh (The King and I)
Harold Prince (Grind)

Director (Play) Winner – Gene Saks (Biloxi Blues)
Nominees: Keith Hack (Strange Interlude)
Terry Hands (Much Ado About Nothing)
Marshall W. Mason (As Is)

Lighting Designer Winner – Richard Riddell (Big River)
Nominees: Terry Hands (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Terry Hands (Much Ado About Nothing)
Allen Lee Hughes (Strange Interlude)

Musical Winner – Big River. Produced by Rocco Landesman, Heidi Landesman, Rick Steiner, M. Anthony Fisher, and Dodger Productions
Nominees: Grind. Produced by Kenneth D. Greenblatt, John J. Pomerantz, Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards, James M. Nederlander, Harold Prince, Michael Frazier, Susan Madden Samson, andJonathan Farkas
Leader of the Pack. Produced by Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Francine LeFrak, Clive Davis, John Hart Associates, Inc., Rodger Hess, and Richard Kagan
Quilters. Produced by The Denver Center for the Performing Arts, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, The American National Theatre and Academy, and Brockman Seawell

Play Winner – Biloxi Blues by Neil Simon. Produced by Emanuel Azenberg, and the Center Theater Group/Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles
Nominees: As Is by William M. Hoffman. Produced by John Glines/Lawrence Lane, Lucille Lortel, and The Shubert Organization
Hurlyburly by David Rabe. Produced by Icarus Productions, Frederick M. Zollo, Ivan Bloch and ERB Productions
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom by August Wilson. Produced by Ivan Bloch, Robert Cole, and Frederick M. Zollo

Regional Theatre Award Winner – Steppenwolf Theater Company, Chicago, Illinois

Reproduction (Play or Musical) Winner – Joe Egg. Produced by The Shubert Organization,Emanuel Azenberg, Roger Berlind, Ivan Bloch and MTM Enterprises, Inc.
Nominees: Cyrano de Bergerac. Produced by James M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Cynthia Wood, Dale Duffy, and Allan Carr
Much Ado about Nothing). Produced byJames M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann,Nelle Nugent, Cynthia Wood, Dale Duffy and Allan Carr
Strange Interlude. Produced by Robert Michael Geisler, John Roberdeau, Douglas Urbanski,James M. Nederlander, Duncan C. Weldon, Paul Gregg, Lionel Becker and Jerome Minskoff

Scenic Designer Winner – Heidi Landesman (Big River)
Nominees: Clarke Dunham (Grind)
Ralph Koltai (Much Ado about Nothing)
Voytek and Michael Levine (Strange Interlude)

Score Winner – Big River. Music and lyrics by Roger Miller
Nominees: Grind. Music by Larry Grossman, and lyrics by Ellen Fitzhugh
Quilters. Music and lyrics by Barbara Damashek

Special Awards Winners – Yul Brynner, honoring his 4,525 performances inThe King and I
New York State Council on the Arts