Actor (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Cleavant Derricks (Dreamgirls)
Nominees: Obba Babatunde (Dreamgirls)
David Alan Grier (The First)
Bill Hutton (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Actor (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Zakes Mokae (‘Master Harold’…and the Boys)
Nominees: Richard Kavanaugh (The Hothouse)
Edward Petherbridge (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)
David Threlfall (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Ben Harney (Dreamgirls)
Nominees: Herschel Bernardi (Fiddler on the Roof)
Victor Garber (Little Me)
Raul Julia (Nine)

Actor (Play) Winner – Roger Rees (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)
Nominees: Tom Courtenay (The Dresser)
Milo O’Shea (Mass Appeal)
Christopher Plummer (Othello)

Actress (Featured Role–Musical) Winner – Liliane Montevecchi (Nine)
Nominees: Karen Akers (Nine)
Laurie Beechman (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Anita Morris (Nine)

Actress (Featured Role–Play) Winner – Amanda Plummer (Agnes of God)
Nominees: Judith Anderson (Medea)
Mia Dillon (Crimes of the Heart)
Mary Beth Hurt (Crimes of the Heart)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Jennifer Holliday (Dreamgirls)
Nominees: Lisa Mordente (Marlowe)
Mary Gordon Murray (Little Me)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Dreamgirls)

Actress (Play) Winner – Zoe Caldwell (Medea)
Nominees: Katharine Hepburn (The West Side Waltz)
Geraldine Page (Agnes of God)
Amanda Plummer (A Taste of Honey)

Book (Musical) Winner – Dreamgirls by Tom Eyen
Nominees: Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoatby Tim Rice
Nine by Arthur Kopit
The First by Joel Siegel and Martin Charnin

Choreographer Winner – Michael Bennett/Michael Peters (Dreamgirls)
Nominees: Peter Gennaro (Little Me)
Tony Tanner (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)
Tommy Tune (Nine)

Costume Designer Winner – William Ivey Long (Nine)
Nominees: Theoni V. Aldredge (Dreamgirls)
Jane Greenwood (Medea)
John Napier (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)

Director (Musical) Winner – Tommy Tune (Nine)
Nominees: Michael Bennett (Dreamgirls)
Martin Charnin (The First)
Tony Tanner (Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat)

Director (Play) Winner – Trevor Nunn/John Caird (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)
Nominees: Melvin Bernhardt (Crimes of the Heart)
Geraldine Fitzgerald (Mass Appeal)
Athol Fugard (‘Master Harold’…and the Boys)

Lighting Designer Winner – Tharon Musser (Dreamgirls)
Nominees: Martin Aronstein (Medea)
David Hersey (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)
Marcia Madeira (Nine)

Musical Winner – Nine. Produced by Michel Stuart, Harvey J. Klaris, Roger S. Berlind, James M. Nederlander, Francine LeFrak, and Kenneth D. Greenblatt
Nominees: Dreamgirls. Produced by Michael Bennett, Bob Avian, Geffen Records, and The Shubert Organization
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. Produced by Zev Bufman, Susan R. Rose, Melvin J. Estrin, Sidney Shlenker, and Gail Berman
Pump Boys and Dinettes. Dodger Productions, Louis Busch Hager, Marilyn Strauss, Kate Studley, Warner Theater Productions, Inc., andMax Weitzenhoffer

Play Winner – The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby by David Edgar. Produced by James M. Nederlander, The Shubert Organization, Elizabeth I. McCann, and Nelle Nugent
Nominees: Crimes of the Heart by Beth Henley. Produced by Warner Theater Productions, Inc., Claire Nichtern,Mary Lea Johnson, Martin Richards, and Francine Le Frak
The Dresser by Ronald Harwood. Produced byJames M. Nederlander, Elizabeth I. McCann, Nelle Nugent, Warner Theater Productions, Inc., and Michael Codron
‘Master Harold’…and the Boys by Athol Fugard. Produced by The Shubert Organization, Freydberg/Bloch Productions, Dasha Epstein,Emanuel Azenberg and David Geffen

Regional Theatre Award Winner – The Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Reproduction (Play or Musical) Winner – Othello. Produced by Barry and Fran Weissler and CBS Video Enterprises
Nominees: A Taste of Honey. Produced by Roundabout Theatre Co., Gene Feist and Michael Fried
Medea. Produced by Barry and Fran Weissler, The Kennedy Center and Bunny and Warren Austin
My Fair Lady. Produced by Mike Merrick and Don Gregory

Scenic Designer Winner – John Napier/Dermot Hayes (The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby)
Nominees: Ben Edwards (Medea)
Lawrence Miller (Nine)
Robin Wagner (Dreamgirls)

Score Winner – Nine. Music and lyrics by Maury Yeston
Nominees: Dreamgirls. Music by Henry Krieger, lyrics by Tom Eyen
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat. Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Tim Rice
Merrily We Roll Along. Music and lyrics byStephen Sondheim

Special Awards Winner – The Actors’ Fund of America

Theatre Award ’82 Winners – Warner Communications
Radio City Music Hall