Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Alan Bates (Butley)
Nominees: Jack Albertson (The Sunshine Boys)
Wilfrid Hyde White (The Jockey Club Stakes)
Paul Sorvino (That Championship Season)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Ben Vereen (Pippin)
Nominees: Len Cariou (A Little Night Music)
Robert Morse (Sugar)
Brock Peters (Lost in the Stars)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – John Lithgow (The Changing Room)
Nominees: Barnard Hughes (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)
John McMartin (Don Juan)
Hayward Morse (Butley)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – George S. Irving (Irene)
Nominees: Laurence Guittard (A Little Night Music)
Avon Long (Don’t Play Us Cheap)
Gilbert Price (Lost in the Stars)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Julie Harris (The Last of Mrs. Lincoln)
Nominees: Jane Alexander (6 Rms Riv Vu)
Colleen Dewhurst (Mourning Becomes Electra)
Kathleen Widdoes (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Glynis Johns (A Little Night Music)
Nominees: Leland Palmer (Pippin)
Debbie Reynolds (Irene)
Marcia Rodd (Shelter)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Leora Dana (The Last of Mrs. Lincoln)
Nominees: Maya Angelou (Look Away)
Katherine Helmond (The Great God Brown)
Penelope Windust (Elizabeth I)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Patricia Elliott (A Little Night Music)
Nominees: Hermione Gingold (A Little Night Music)
Patsy Kelly (Irene)
Irene Ryan (Pippin)

Book (Musical) Winner – A Little Night Music by Hugh Wheeler
Nominees: Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope by Micki Grant
Don’t Play Us by Melvin Van Peebles
Pippin by Roger O. Hirson

Choreographer Winner – Bob Fosse (Pippin)
Nominees: Gower Champion (Sugar)
Peter Gennaro (Irene)
Donald Saddler (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)

Costume Designer Winner – Florence Klotz (A Little Night Music)
Nominees: Theoni V. Aldredge (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)
Miles White (Tricks)
Patricia Zipprodt (Pippin)

Director (Dramatic) Winner – A.J. Antoon (That Championship Season)
Nominees: A.J. Antoon (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)
Alan Arkin (The Sunshine Boys)
Michael Rudman (The Changing Room)

Director (Musical) Winner – Bob Fosse (Pippin)
Nominees: Vinnette Carroll (Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope)
Gower Champion (Sugar)
Harold Prince (A Little Night Music)

Lighting Designer Winner – Jules Fisher (Pippin)
Nominees: Martin Aronstein (Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing)
Ian Calderon (That Championship Season)
Tharon Musser (A Little Night Music)

Musical Winner – A Little Night Music. Produced by Harold Prince
Nominees: Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope. Produced byEdward Padula and Arch Lustberg
Pippin. Produced by Stuart Ostrow
Sugar. Produced by David Merrick

Play Winner – That Championship Season by Jason Miller. Produced by the New York Shakespeare Festival–Joseph Papp
Nominees: Butley by Simon Gray. Produced by Lester Osterman and Richard Horner
The Changing Room by David Storey. Produced by Charles Bowden, Lee Reynolds, and Isobel Robins
The Sunshine Boys by Neil Simon. Produced byEmanuel Azenberg and Eugene V. Wolsk

Scenic Designer Winner – Tony Walton (Pippin)
Nominees: Boris Aronson (A Little Night Music)
David Jenkins (The Changing Room)
Santo Loquasto (That Championship Season)

Score (Musical) Winner – A Little Night Music. Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Nominees: Don’t Bother Me, I Can’t Cope. Music and lyrics byMicki Grant
Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing”)’>Much Ado About Nothing. Music by Peter Link
Pippin. Music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz

Special Awards Winners – John Lindsay, Mayor of New York City
Actor’s Fund of America
Shubert Organization