Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Brian Bedford (The School for Wives)
Nominees: John Gielgud (Home)
Alec McCowen (The Philanthropist)
Ralph Richardson (Home)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Hal Linden (The Rothschilds)
Nominees: David Burns (Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentleman)
Larry Kert (Company)
Bobby Van (No, No Nanette – Revival)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Paul Sand (Story Theatre)
Nominees: Ronald Radd (Abelard and Heloise)
Donald Pickering (Conduct Unbecoming)
Ed Zimmermann (The Philanthropist)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Keene Curtis (The Rothschilds)
Nominees: Charles Kimbrough (Company)
Walter Willison (Two by Two)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Maureen Stapleton (The Gingerbread Lady)
Nominees: Estelle Parsons (And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little)
Diana Rigg (Abelard and Heloise)
Marian Seldes (Father’s Day)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Helen Gallagher (No, No Nanette – Revival)
Nominees: Susan Browning (Company)
Sandy Duncan (The Boy Friend)
Elaine Stritch (Company)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Rae Allen (And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little)
Nominees: Lili Darvas (Les Blancs)
Joan Van Ark (The School for Wives)
Mona Washbourne (Home)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Patsy Kelly (No, No Nanette)
Nominees: Barbara Barrie (Company)
Pamela Myers (Company)

Book (Musical) Winner – George Furth (Company)
Nominees: Robert H. Livingston and Herb Schapiro (The Me Nobody Knows)
Sherman Yellen (The Rothschilds)

Choreographer Winner – Donald Saddler (No, No, Nanette)
Nominees: Michael Bennett (Company)
Michael Kidd (The Rothschilds)

Costume Designer Winner – Raoul Pene Du Bois (No, No Nanette)
Nominees: Jane Greenwood (Hay Fever and Les Blancs)
Freddy Wittop (Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen)

Director (Dramatic) Winner – Peter Brook (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Nominees: Lindsay Anderson (Home)
Stephen Porter (The School for Wives)
Clifford Williams (Sleuth)

Director (Musical) Winner – Harold Prince (Company)
Nominees: Michael Kidd (The Rothschilds)
Robert H. Livingston (The Me Nobody Knows)
Burt Shevelove (No, No Nanette – Revival)

Lighting Designer Winner – R.H. Poindexter (Story Theatre)
Nominees: Robert Ornbo (Company)
William Ritman (Sleuth)

Lyrics (Musical) Winner – Stephen Sondheim (Company)
Nominees: Sheldon Harnick (The Rothschilds)
Will Holt (The Me Nobody Knows)

Musical Winner – Company. Produced by Harold Prince
Nominees: The Me Nobody Knows. Produced by Jeff Britton
The Rothschilds. Produced by Lester Ostermanand Hillard Elkins

Play Winner – Sleuth by Anthony Shaffer. Produced by Helen Bonfils, Morton Gottlieb, and Michael White
Nominees: Home by David Storey. Produced by Alexander H. Cohen
The Philanthropist by Christopher Hampton. Produced by David Merrick
Story Theatre by Paul Sills. Produced by Zev Bufman

Scenic Designer Winner – Boris Aronson (Company)
Nominees: John Bury (The Rothschilds)
Sally Jacobs (A Midsummer Night’s Dream)
Jo Mielziner (Father’s Day)

Score Winner – Stephen Sondheim (Company)
Nominees: Jerry Bock (The Rothschilds)
Gary William Friedman (The Me Nobody Knows)

Special Awards Winners – Elliot Norton, drama critic, for distinguished theatrical commentary.
Ingram Ash, president of Blaine-Thompson Advertising, for decades of devoted service to the theatre.
Playbill, for chronicling Broadway through the years.
Roger L. Stevens