Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Hal Holbrook (Mark Twain Tonight!)
Nominees: Roland Culber (Ivanov)
Donal Donnelly and Patrick Bedford (Philadelphia, Here I Come!)
Nicol Williamson (Inadmissible Evidence)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Richard Kiley (Man of La Mancha)
Nominees: Jack Cassidy (Superman)
John Cullum (On a Clear Day You Can See Forever)
Harry Secombe (Pickwick)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Patrick Magee (Marat/Sade)
Nominees: Burt Brinckerhoff (Cactus Flower)
A. Larry Haines (Generation)
Eamon Kelly (Philadelphia, Here I Come!)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Frankie Michaels (Mame)
Nominees: Roy Castle (Pickwick)
John McMartin (Sweet Charity)
Michael O’Sullivan (Superman)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Rosemary Harris (The Lion in Winter)
Nominees: Sheila Hancock (Entertaining Mr. Sloan)
Kate Reid (Slapstick Tragedy)
Lee Remick (Wait Until Dark)

Actress (Musical) Winner – Angela Lansbury (Mame)
Nominees: Barbara Harris (On a Clear Day You Can See Forever)
Julie Harris (Skyscraper)
Gwen Verdon (Sweet Charity)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Zoe Caldwell (Slapstick Tragedy)
Nominees: Glenda Jackson (Marat/Sade)
Mairin D. O’Sullivan (Philadelphia, Here I Come!)
Brenda Vaccaro (Cactus Flower)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Beatrice Arthur (Mame)
Nominees: Helen Gallagher (Sweet Charity)
Patricia Marand (Superman)
Charlotte Rae (Pickwick)

Choreographer Winner – Bob Fosse (Sweet Charity)
Nominees: Jack Cole (Man of La Mancha)
Michael Kidd (Skyscraper)
Onna White (Mame)

Composer and Lyricist Winner – Mitch Leigh and Joe Darion (Man of La Mancha)
Nominees: Cy Coleman and Dorothy Fields (Sweet Charity)
Jerry Herman (Mame)
Burton Lane and Alan Jay Lerner (On a Clear Day You Can See Forever)

Costume Designer Winner – Gunilla Palmstierna-Weiss (Marat/Sade)
Nominees: Loudon Sainthill (The Right Honourable Gentleman)
Howard Bay and Patton Campbell (Man of La Mancha)
Irene Sharaff (Sweet Charity)

Director (Dramatic) Winner – Peter Brook (Marat/Sade)
Nominees: Hilton Edwards (Philadelphia, Here I Come!)
Ellis Rabb (You Can’t Take It With You)
Noel Willman (The Lion on Winter)

Director (Musical) Winner – Albert Marre (Man of La Mancha)
Nominees: Cy Feuer (Skyscraper)
Bob Fosse (Sweet Charity)
Gene Saks (Mame)

Musical Winner – Man of La Mancha. Book by Dale Wasserman, music by Mitch Leigh, lyrics by Joe Darion. Produced by Albert W. Seldon and Hal James
Nominees: Mame. Book by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, music and lyrics by Jerry Herman. Produced by Sylvia and Joseph Harris, Robert Fryer, andLawrence Carr
Skyscraper. Book by Peter Stone, music byJames Van Heusen, lyrics by Sammy Cahn. Produced by Cy Feuer and Ernest M. Martin
Sweet Charity. Book by Neil Simon, music by Cy Coleman, lyrics by Dorothy Fields. Produced by Sylvia and Joseph Harris, Robert Fryer, andLawrence Carr

Play Winner – Marat/Sade by Peter Weiss. English version by Geoffrey Skelton. Produced by the David Merrick Arts Foundation
Nominees: Inadmissible Evidence by John Osborne. Produced by the David Merrick Arts Foundation
Philadelphia, Here I Come! By Brian Friel. Produced by the David Merrick Arts Foundation
The Right Honourable Gentleman by Michael Dyne. Produced by Peter Cookson, Amy Lynn, and Walter Schwimmer

Scenic DesignerWinner – Howard Bay (Man of La Mancha)
Nominees: William and Jean Eckart (Mame)
David Hays (Drat! The Cat!)
Robert Randolph (Anya, Skyscraper and Sweet Charity)
Special AwardsWinner – Helen Menken (posthumous), for a lifetime of devotion and dedicated service to the Broadway theatre.