Actor (Dramatic) Winner – Ralph Bellamy (Sunrise At Campobello)
Nominees: Richard Burton (Time Remembered)
Hugh Griffith (Look Homeward, Angel)
Laurence Olivier (The Entertainer)
Anthony Perkins (Look Homeward, Angel)
Peter Ustinov (Romanoff and Juliet)
Emlyn Williams (A Boy Growing Up)

Actor (Musical) Winner – Robert Preston (The Music Man)
Nominees: Ricardo Montalban (Jamaica)
Eddie Foy, Jr. (Rumple)
Tony Randall (Oh, Captain!)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Henry Jones (Sunrise At Campobello)
Nominees: Sig Arno (Time Remembered)
Theodore Bikel (The Rope Dancers)
Pat Hingle (The Dark at the Top of the Stairs)
George Relph (The Entertainer)

Actor, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – David Burns (The Music Man)
Nominees: Ossie Davis (Jamaica)
Cameron Prud’homme (New Girl In Town)
Iggie Wolfington (The Music Man)

Actress (Dramatic) Winner – Helen Hayes (Time Remembered)
Nominees: Wendy Hiller (A Moon For the Misbegotten)
Eugenie Leontovich (The Cave Dwellers)
Siobhan McKenna (The Rope Dancers)
Mary Ure (Look Back In Anger)
Jo Van Fleet (Look Homeward Angel)

Actress (Musical) Winners (tie) – Thelma Ritter (New Girl In Town)
Gwen Verdon (New Girl In Town)
Nominees: Thelma Ritter (New Girl In Town)
Lena Horne (Jamaica)
Beatrice Lillie (Ziegfeld Follies)
Gwen Verdon (New Girl In Town)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Dramatic) Winner – Anne Bancroft (Two For The Seesaw)
Nominees: Brenda de Banzie (The Entertainer)
Joan Blondell (The Rope Dancers)
Mary Fickett (Sunrise At Campobello)
Eileen Heckart (The Dark at the Top of the Stairs)

Actress, Supporting or Featured (Musical) Winner – Barbara Cook (The Music Man)
Nominees: Susan Johnson (Oh, Captain!)
Carol Lawrence (West Side Story)
Jacquelyn McKeever (Oh Captain!)
Josephine Premice (Jamaica)

Choreographer Winner – Jerome Robbins (West Side Story)
Nominees: Bob Fosse (New Girl in Town)
Onna White (The Music Man)

Conductor and Musical Director Winner – Herbert Greene (The Music Man)
Nominees: Max Goberman (West Side Story)

Costume Designer Winner – Motley (The First Gentleman)
Nominees: Lucinda Ballard (Orpheus Descending)
“Motley (Look Back in Anger / Look Homeward, Angel / Shinbone Alley / The Country Wife / The First Gentleman)”
Irene Sharaff (West Side Story)
“Miles White (Jamaica / Time Remembered / Oh, Captain!)”

Director Winner – Vincent J. Donehue (Sunrise At Campobello)
Nominees: Morton da Costa (The Music Man)
Peter Hall (The Rope Dancers)
George Roy Hill (Look Homeward, Angel)
Elia Kazan (The Dark at the Top of the Stairs)
Arthur Penn (Two For The Seesaw)

Musical Winner – The Music Man. Book by Meredith Willson and Franklin Lacey, music and lyrics by Meredith Willson. Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden and Herbert Greene, in association with Frank Productions.
Nominees: West Side Story. Book by Arthur Laurents, music by Leonard Bernstein, lyrics by Stephen Sondheim. Produced by Robert Griffiths and Harold S. Prince.
New Girl In Town. Book by George Abbott, music and lyrics by Bob Merrill. Produced by Robert Griffiths and Harold S. Prince.
Oh, Captain! Book by Al Morgan and Jose Ferrer, music and lyrics by Jay Livingston and Ray Evans. Produced by Howard Merrill and Theatre Corporation of America.
Jamaica. Book by E. Y. Harburg and Fred Saidy, music by Harold Arlen, lyrics by E. Y. Harburg. Produced by David Merrick

Play Winner – Sunrise At Campobello by Dore Schary. Produced by Lawrence Langner, Theresa Helburn, Armina Marshall and Dore Schary.
Nominees: The Rope Dancers by Morton Wishengrad. Produced by the Playwrights Company and Gilbert Miller.
Two For The Seesaw by William Gibson. Produced by Fred Coe.
Time Remembered by Jean Anouilh. English version by Patricia Moyes. Produced by the Playwrights Company, in association with Milton Sperling.
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs by William Inge. Produced by Saint-Subber and Elia Kazan.
Look Back In Anger by John Osborne. Produced by David Merrick.
Look Homeward, Angel by Ketti Frings. Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden and Theatre 200, Inc.
Romanoff and Juliet by Peter Ustinov. Produced by David Merrick.

Scenic Designer Winner – Oliver Smith (West Side Story)
Nominees: Boris Aronson (Orpheus Descending / A Hole in the Head / The Rope Dancers)
Ben Edwards (The Dark at the Top of the Stairs)
Jo Mielziner (Look Homeward, Angel / Miss Lonelyhearts / The Square Root of Wonderful /Oh, Captain! / The Day the Money Stopped)
Oliver Smith (Brigadoon / Carousel / Jamaica /Nude with Violin / Time Remembered / West Side Story)
Peter Larkin (Blue Denim, Compulsion, Good As Gold, Miss Isobel)

Special Awards Winners – New York Shakespeare Festival, for presenting free performances in Central Park and the Hecksher Theater.
Mrs. Martin Beck, for fifteen years of untiring dedication to the American Theatre Wing, which she served as treasurer, secretary and chairman of the board of directors.
Presented by Elaine Perry, daughter of Antoinette Perry. Circle in the Square, Phoenix Theatre, Esther Hawley

Stage Technician Winner – Harry Romar (Time Remembered)
Nominees: Sammy Knapp (The Music Man)