Awards announced: 20 February 2011, Prince of Wales Theatre London

The SPOTLIGHT Best Actress in a Play:
Zoe Wanamaker – All My Sons at the Apollo
Helen McCrory – The Late Middle Classes at the Donmar Warehouse
Jenny Jules – Ruined at the Almeida
Kim Cattrall – Private Lives at the Vaudeville
Nancy Carroll – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
Tracie Bennett – End of the Rainbow at Trafalgar Studios

The SPOTLIGHT Best Actor in a Play:
David Suchet – All My Sons at the Apollo
Benedict Cumberbatch – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
Matthew Macfadyen – Private Lives at the Vaudeville
Rory Kinnear – Hamlet at the National, Olivier & Measure for Measure at the Almeida
Simon Russell Beale – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward & London Assurance at the National, Olivier
Toby Stephens – The Real Thing at the Old Vic

Best Supporting Actress in a Play:
Tamsin Greig – The Little Dog Laughed at the Garrick
Clare Higgins – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre
Emma Cunniffe – The Crucible at the Open Air Theatre
Fiona Shaw – London Assurance at the National, Olivier
Harriet Walter – Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier
Jemima Rooper – All My Sons at the Apollo

Best Supporting Actor in a Play:
Nigel Lindsay – Broken Glass at the Tricycle
Adam James – Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
Adrian Scarborough – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
Eddie Redmayne – Red at the Donmar Warehouse
Lee Ross – Birdsong at the Comedy
Stephen Campbell Moore – All My Sons at the Apollo

The BABY GRAND Best Actress in a Musical:
Sheridan Smith – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
Anna-Jane Casey – Bells Are Ringing at the Union
Elena Roger – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
Sierra Boggess – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
Tamzin Outhwaite – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury

The EMG Best Actor in a Musical:
Ramin Karimloo – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
Alex Gaumond – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
John Owen-Jones – Les Miserables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican
Mark Umbers – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
Michael Arden – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Sahr Ngaujah – Fela! at the National, Olivier

The NURSING STANDARD Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:
Jill Halfpenny – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
Hannah Waddingham – Into the Woods at the Open Air
Josefina Gabrielle – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
Rosalie Craig – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Scarlett Strallen – Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
Summer Strallen – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical:
Joseph Millson – Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
Chris Ellis-Stanton – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
Dave Willetts – Aspects of Love at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Michael Xavier – Into the Woods at the Open Air
Paul J Medford – Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Haymarket
Tim Newman – All the Fun of the Fair at the Garrick

The CAPITAL BREAKS Best Solo Performance:
Meera Syal – Shirley Valentine at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Trafalgar Studios 1
Bob Golding – Morecambe at the Duchess
Caroline O’Connor – The Showgirl Within at the Garrick
Hugh Hughes – The Wonderful World of Hugh Hughes at the Barbican Pit
Michael Gambon – Krapp’s Last Tape at the Duchess
Simon Callow – Shakespeare – The Man from Stratford, Dr Marigold & Mr Chops at Riverside Studios

Best Ensemble Performance:
Les Miserables 25th anniversary concert – – the company of companies – at the O2
Hair at the Gielgud
Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton
Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs
When We Are Married at the Garrick
Women, Power & Politics at the Tricycle

The TAKE ONE MEDIA Best Takeover in a Role:
Rachel Tucker – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria
Ben Richards – Priscilla, Queen of the Desert at the Palace
Denise Van Outen – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
Griff Rhys-Jones – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Kerry Ellis – Oliver! at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane
Lee Mead – Wicked at the Apollo Victoria

The OBERON BOOKS Best New Play:
Anne Boleyn by Howard Brenton – at Shakespeare’s Globe
Blood & Gifts by JT Rogers – at the National, Lyttelton
Posh by Laura Wade – at the Royal Court Downstairs
Red by John Logan – at the Donmar Warehouse
Ruined by Lynn Nottage – at the Almeida
Tribes by Nina Raine – at the Royal Court Downstairs

Best New Comedy:
Yes, Prime Minister by Antony Jay & Jonathan Lynn – at the Gielgud
Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris – at the Royal Court Downstairs
Midsummer – David Greig & Gordon McIntyre – at Soho Theatre
Morecambe by Tim Whitnall – at the Duchess
Really Old, Like Forty-Five by Tamsin Oglesby – at the National, Cottesloe
The Little Dog Laughed by Douglas Carter Beane – at the Garrick

The SEE TICKETS Best New Musical:
Legally Blonde by Nell Benjamin, Laurence O’Keefe & Heather Hach – at the Savoy
All the Fun of the Fair by David Essex & Jon Conway – at the Garrick
Departure Lounge by Dougal Irvine – at Waterloo East
Fela! by Fela Anikulapo Kuti, Bill T Jones & Jim Lewis – at the National, Olivier
Flashdance by Robbie Roth, Robert Cary & Tom Hadley – at the Shaftesbury
Love Never Dies by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Glenn Slater & Ben Elton – at the Adelphi

The RADISSON EDWARDIAN Best Play Revival:
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof at the Novello
After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton
All My Sons at the Apollo
Deathtrap at the Noel Coward
Design for Living at the Old Vic
The Real Thing at the Old Vic

The AMBASSADOR THEATRE GROUP Best Musical Revival:
Les Miserables 25th anniversary production at the Barbican
Bells Are Ringing at the Union
Hair at the Gielgud
Into the Woods at the Open Air
Passion at the Donmar Warehouse
Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket

The SHAKESPEARE 4 KIDZ Best Shakespearean Production:
Hamlet at the National, Olivier
As You Like It at the Old Vic
Henry IV, Parts 1 & 2 – at Shakespeare’s Globe
Macbeth – at Shakespeare’s Globe
Measure for Measure at the Almeida
The Comedy of Errors at the Open Air

The LAST SECOND TICKETS Best Director:
Timothy Sheader – Into the Woods & The Crucible at the Open Air
Howard Davies – All My Sons at the Apollo, The White Guard & Blood & Gifts at the National, Lyttelton
Nicholas Hytner – Hamlet & London Assurance at the National, Olivier
Roger Michell – Rope at the Almeida & Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
Rupert Goold – Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe
Thea Sharrock – After the Dance at the National, Lyttelton

Best Set Designer:
Joanna Scotcher – The Railway Children at Waterloo Station
Bunny Christie – Men Should Weep at the National, Lyttelton
Miriam Buether – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs & Earthquakes in London at the National, Cottesloe
Morgan Large – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
Soutra Gilmour – Into the Woods at the Open Air
Stephen Brimson-Lewis – An Ideal Husband at the Vaudeville

The WHITE LIGHT Best Lighting Designer:
James Farncombe – Ghost Stories at the Lyric Hammersmith & Duke of York’s
Neil Austin – The Prince of Homburg at the Donmar Warehouse & Women Beware Women at the National, Olivier –
Paul Keogan – Novecento, Donmar at Trafalgar Studios
Paule Constable – Blasted at the Lyric Hammersmith, Posh at the Royal Court Downstairs & Love Never Dies at the Adelphi
Peter Mumford – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs
Rick Fisher – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs

Best Choreographer:
Jerry Mitchell – Legally Blonde at the Savoy
Arlene Phillips – Flashdance at the Shaftesbury
Bill T Jones – Fela! at the National, Olivier
Jason Gilkison – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury
Karole Armitage – Hair at the Gielgud
Stephen Mear – Shoes at Sadler’s Wells & Sweet Charity at the Menier Chocolate Factory & Theatre Royal Haymarket

The DEWYNTERS London Newcomer of the Year:
Jonathan Groff – Deathtrap at the Noel Coward
Ali Bastian & Brian Fortuna – Burn the Floor at the Shaftesbury
Anya Reiss – Spur of the Moment at the Royal Court Upstairs
Daniel Kaluuya – Sucker Punch at the Royal Court Downstairs
Jacob Casselden – Tribes at the Royal Court Downstairs
Robyn Addison – The Rivals at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

The LEICESTER SQUARE THEATRE Best Off-West End Production:
La Boheme at the Cock Tavern, Kilburn & Soho
A Number at the Menier Chocolate Factory
Bells Are Ringing at the Union
The Beauty Queen of Leenane at the Young Vic
The Drowsy Chaperone – at Upstairs at the Gatehouse
The Wages of Thin at the Old Red Lion

Best Regional Production:
Chess – on tour
Hamlet – at Sheffield Crucible
Antony & Cleopatra at the Liverpool Playhouse
42nd Street at the Chichester Festival Theatre
Lend Me a Tenor The Musical at the Theatre Royal, Plymouth
A Raisin in the Sun at the Royal Exchange, Manchester

The EQUITY Best West End Show:
Wicked
Jersey Boys
Les Miserables
Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
The Phantom of the Opera
War Horse

The AKA Theatre Event of the Year:
Les Miserables’ 25th anniversary concert at the 02 & screened to cinemas worldwide
Jellyfish, the UK’s first recycled theatre, built on a playground in Southwark
Judi Dench returning to the role of Titania after 40 years for Sir Peter Hall in A Midsummer Night’s Dream at the Rose, Kingston
The Donmar Warehouse’s “Sondheim at 80” concerts
The relaunch of the King’s Head as London’s first new opera house in 40 years
The transformation of the Eurostar terminal at Waterloo for The Railway Children